SWANA

Previous SWANA Scholarship Winners

Below are all the recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards prior to the previous year.

Eligible students must be children or grandchildren of current SWANA members. Eligible college and graduate students are sponsored by a SWANA member or are a SWANA member themselves.

The Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards are divided into three categories:

  • Category I: Graduating high school seniors, or graduate equivalent certified candidates, who have been accepted for enrollment in a junior college, a four-year college, or a university (any program).
  • Category II: Currently enrolled full-time college or university students who are entering their junior or senior undergraduate year and pursuing a degree in environmental science, engineering, or other suitable major related to the field of solid waste management.
  • Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category: Full-time students who are entering or are in graduate school pursuing a degree in environmental science, engineering or other suitable major related to the field of solid waste management.

2018 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the 2018 recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2018 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Sasha Weber
Daughter of Steven Weber, a member of the New Jersey Chapter;
Sasha will attend Barnard College.

Anelise Sedlock
Daughter of Charlie Sedlock, a member of the Kansas Chapter;
Anelise will attend the University of Kansas.

Madison Duval
Daughter of Nancy Duval, a member of the Virginia Old Dominion Chapter;
Madison will attend Georgetown University.

2018 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Shannon O’Connor
A student member of the Atlantic Canada Chapter;
Shannon is attending Dalhousie University.


2017 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the recipients of the 2017 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2017 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Ashley C. Curtin
Daughter of Scott Curtin, a member of the Alaska Chapter;
Ashley will attend Western Washington University.

Lauren E. Iosue
Daughter of Albert Iosue, a member of the Ohio Buckeye Chapter;
Lauren will attend the University of Alabama.

Charles G. Sedlock
Son of Charlie Sedlock, a member of the Kansas Chapter;
Charles will attend Babson College .

2017 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Yun (Nina) Tong
A student member of the Pacific Chapter;
Nina is attending the University of British Columbia.

2017 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Mark Reynolds
A student member of the Arizona Chapter;
Mark is attending Arizona State University, working toward a PhD.


2016 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the five recipients of the 2016 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2016 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Brooke A. Schwendiman
Daughter of Neil Schwendiman of the Utah Beehive Chapter.
Brooke will be attending Southern Utah University.

Aliyah N. Stahl
Daughter of Michael Stahl of the North Carolina Chapter.
Aliyah will be attending NC State University.

Jesse D. Serpa
Son of Luke Serpa of the Central California Sierra Chapter.
Jesse will be attending Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo.

2016 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Larwrence M. Towe 
Is a Student Member of the Georgia Chapter.
Lawrence is attending the University of Georgia.

2016 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Courtney Berquist
Courtney is attending Carleton University and is a Student Member of the Ontario Chapter.


2015 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the recipients of the 2015 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2015 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Vivian M. Tafuto
Daughter of William S. Tafuto of the Pennsylvania Keystone Chapter.
Vivian will be attending the University of Virginia.

Hayley J. Carlisle
Daughter of Clayton Carlisle of the Southern New England Chapter.
Hayley will be attending American University.

Ethan Benderly-Kremen
Son of Arie Kremen of the New Jersey Chapter.
Ethan will be attending Rutgers University.

2015 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Jessica Murphy
Daughter of David A. Murphy of the Southern New England Chapter.
Jessica will be attending University of Maine.

2015 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Reza Broun
Reza is attending the University of Texas at Arlington and is a Student Member of the Texas Lone Star Chapter.


2014 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the recipients of the 2014 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2014 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Matthew Alexander Christley
Son of Larry C. Christley –  Tennessee Volunteer Chapter.
Matthew will be attending the University of Alabama at Huntsville.

Tessa Frahm
Daughter of David Frahm – Wisconsin Chapter.
Tessa will be attending the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.

Molly Marla Luzbetak
Daughter of Doug Luzbetak of the Iowa Society of Solid Waste Operations – Chapter of SWANA.
Molly will be attending Central College in Pella, Iowa

2014 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Callie Churchill
Daughter of Linda Churchill of the Ontario Chapter.
Callie will be attending the University of Guelph in Ontario

2014 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Vatsal A. Shah
Vatsal is attending the New Jersey Institute of Technology and is a Student Member of SWANA, New Jersey Chapter.


2013 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the recipients of the 2014 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2013 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Chloe Alexandria Gharios
Daughter of Khalil Gharios, Southern California Founding Chapter
Chloe will be attending California State University – Fullerton

Logan Bannister
Son of Tammy Bennett, Kansas Sunflower Chapter
Logan will be attending the University of Kansas

Christina Goodrich
Daughter of Keith and Janet Goodrich, Northern California Gold Rush Chapter
Christina will be attending Wheaton College, IL

2013 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Lauren E. Laibach
Daughter of Theresa Laibach, New York State Chapter
Lauren will be attending the University of Rochester

2013 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Garret Clews Kehoe
Son of Cedar Kehoe, Northern California Gold Rush Chapter
Garrett will be attending the University of Texas, completing his Masters in December, and will then be seeking employment.


2012 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the recipients of the 2012 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2012 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Jonathan Patrick Marr
Son of Andrew D. Marr, SWANA Pacific Chapter
Jonathan will be attending the University of British Columbia.

2012 Category I Winners ($2,500 each)

Christopher Sean Hack
Son of Joseph Hack, SWANA North Carolina Chapter
Christopher will be attending North Carolina State University.

Nicholas Genthe
Son of Douglas Genthe, SWANA Wisconsin Badger Chapter
Nicholas will be attending the University of Wisconsin – Madison.

Paige Catherine Bowie
Daughter of Peter Bowie, SWANA Southern California Chapter
Paige will be attending Georgetown University.

Sally Ann Miller
Daughter of Dwight Miller, SWANA Washington Evergreen Chapter
Sally will be attending the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

2012 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Zachary D. Genthe
Son of Douglas Genthe, SWANA Wisconsin Badger Chapter
Zachary will be attending the University of Wisconsin – Madison.

2012 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Tanya M. Adams
A SWANA Student Member from the Mid-Atlantic Chapter
Tanya is attending the University of Maryland – University College.


2011 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the recipients of the 2012 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2011 Category I Winners ($5,000 each)

Jessica M. Murphy
Daughter of David Murphy, Northern New England Chapter
Jessica will be attending the University of Maine Orono.

Thomas W. Privott
Son of J. Cameron Privott, North Carolina Chapter
Thomas will be attending North Carolina State University.

2011 Category I Winners ($2,500 each)

Jacob Nichols
Son of Nick Nichols, Wisconsin Chapter
Jacob will be attending the University of Minnesota College of Science & Engineering.

Drew S. Gingerich
Son of Joachim Gingerich, Oregon Beaver Chapter.
Drew will be attending Reed College.

2011 Category II Winners ($5,000)

Tanya M. Adams
SWANA Student Member, Mid-Atlantic Chapter
Tanya will be attending the University of Maryland – University College.

2011 Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category Winners ($5,000)

Richa Karanjekar
SWANA Student Member, Texas Lone Star Chapter
Richa will be attending the University of Texas at Arlington.


Congratulations to all of the winners!