SWANA

SWANApalooza Conference Program

Program Key:

Dates and times are subject to change.

Monday, February 25, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Registration Open

Governor’s Square

Training

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Spring Training Center

Governor’s 9–12

Two-Day Courses: Landfill Gas Systems Operations & Maintenance

Three-Day Courses: Manager of Landfill Operations (MOLO)
Transfer Station Management
**NEW** Zero Waste Principles and Practices **NEW**

Register for the Spring Training Center

8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Facility Tours [3 CEUs]

Governor’s 17

View All Tours

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Spring Success Summit for Exhibitors and Sponsors

Governor’s 17

RSVP Required

Landfill Gas & Biogas

1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division: Biogas Committee Meeting

Plaza Court 1

Chair: Brian Guzzone

Landfill Gas & Biogas

1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division: Extraction and Control Committee Meeting

Plaza Court 2

Chair: Dave Kaminski

Road to Zero Waste

1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Sustainable Materials Management Technical Division Meeting

Plaza Court 3

Division Director: Stacey Demers, SCS Engineers

View Agenda

Landfill Gas & Biogas

1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division: Joint Rules and Regulations and Advocacy Committees Meeting

Governor’s 14

Chair: Niki Wuestenberg

Landfill Gas & Biogas

2:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Division: Utilization Committee Meeting

Plaza Court 2

Chair: Benny Benson

Landfill Gas & Biogas

2:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division: Field Practices Committee Meeting

Plaza Court 1

Chair: Carlo Lebron

Road to Zero Waste

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Communications, Education and Marketing Technical Division Meeting

Plaza Court 3

Division Director: Ramona Simpson, Town of Queen Creek, Arizona

View Agenda

3:00 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.

Safety Ambassador Meeting

Governor’s 16

Landfill

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Landfill Management Technical Division Meeting

Plaza Court 3

Division Director: Tim Mitchell, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

View Agenda

Mutiple

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Planning and Management Technical Division Meeting

Plaza Court 2

Division Director: Scott Pasternak, Burns & McDonnell

View Agenda

Landfill Gas & Biogas

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division Meeting

Governor’s 14

Division Director: Patrick Sullivan

MentorMatch

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

MentorMatch Mixer

Governor’s Square (foyer area outside of the Exhibit Hall)

Grab a drink then mix and mingle with potential mentors and mentees!

MentorMatch Mixer Details

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Opening Reception

Exhibit Hall

Young Professionals

8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

YP Networking Happy Hour

Lime an American Cantina & Tequila Bar

Join the SWANA Young Professionals Group as they host their YP Networking Event.

Happy Hour Details

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Registration Open

Governor’s Square

Training

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Spring Training Center continues

Governor’s 9–12

Two-Day Courses: Landfill Gas Systems Operations & Maintenance

Three-Day Courses: Manager of Landfill Operations (MOLO)
Transfer Station Management
Zero Waste Principles and Practices

Register for the Spring Training Center

Training

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

CEU FasTrack

Plaza Court 5

SWANA Certified individuals can earn all the CEUs you need for renewal at one time, in one place.

CEU FasTrack Details

8:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Welcome Plenary Session and Technical Division Accolades [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom DEF

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Show Hours

Exhibit Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

KEYNOTE: China’s Effect on Recycling in North America [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom DEF

Brent Bell, President, Waste Management Recycle America
Ronald Vance, Chief of the Resource Conservation Branch in the Office of Land and Emergency Management, U.S. EPA
Pat D. McLaughlin, Division Director, King County Solid Waste Division, Washington
Patrick Peck, Director, South Central Solid Waste Authority, Las Cruces, New Mexico

In this panel discussion, learn how government officials and the private sector are responding to this new challenge to recycling programs and operations.

View Session Details

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Solid Waste in Colorado

Plaza Ballroom DEF

Governor John Hickenlooper

View Session Details

10:50 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
Road to Zero Waste

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Zero What? [1 CEU]

Governor’s 14

Michael Greenberg, President, GT Environmental, Inc.
Karen Bandhauer, Strategic Partnerships Lead, The Recycling Partnership
Courtney Cotton, Recycling Program Manager, City and County of Denver, Colorado
Charlotte Ueta, Manager, Waste Management Planning, City of Toronto

This panel discussion will include representatives from communities that are on the road to Zero Waste.

View Session Details

Mutiple

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Safety Super Session [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom DEF

Kasem Cornelius, Operations Consultant I, Blue Ridge Services
John Aliveto, CSP, Health and Safety Manager, Montauk Energy
Suzanne Sturgeon, CSMS, Health and Safety Manager, SCS Engineers
Scott Lambert, Health and Safety Specialist, SCS Engineers

This session will bring together experts on landfill and landfill gas safety to address the challenges of working in dangerous and dynamic environments.

View Session Details

12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Young Professionals

1:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

SWANA Young Professionals Mid-Year Meeting

Governor’s 17

Road to Zero Waste

1:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Hands-On Communication Workshop for Zero Waste and Beyond [2 CEUs]

Governor’s 15

Sarah Bolton, New Business Development Manager, Blue Ridge Services, Inc.
Jeff Martirano, Solid Waste Engineer, HDR, Inc.
Elizabeth Roe, President, EcoPartners, Inc.
Catelyn Scholwinski, Recycling Coordinator, City of New Braunfels, Texas
Ramona Simpson, MPA, Environmental Programs Supervisor, Town of Queen Creek, Arizona
Cassandra Hemenway, Outreach Manager, Central Vermont Solid Waste Management District
Cristina Polsgrove, Public Information Officer, City of Tucson, Arizona

This workshop provides an overview of communication research and planning, case studies of SWANA Excellence Award winners and an engaging participant activity.

View Workshop Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

1:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) Rules [2 CEUs]

Plaza Ballroom D

Patrick Sullivan, BCES, RPA, CPP, Senior Vice President, SCS Engineers
Niki Wuestenberg, Manager, Air Compliance, Republic Services, Inc.
Matt Stutz, Principal, Weaver Consultants Group
David Mezzacappa, Vice-President and Project Director, SCS Engineers

This panel presentation will try to make sense out of the ever-changing landscape of air quality and greenhouse gas regulations affecting landfills.

View Panel Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

1:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Siloxanes [2 CEUs]

Governor’s 16

Samantha Henningsen, Project Manager, ALS Environmental Air Quality
Brad Huxter, Exclusive Sales Agent, Willexa Energy, LLC
Paul Mardula, Field Test Engineer, The Lubrizol Corporation

This session will review how the gas-to-energy industry is meeting the challenge of siloxane reduction.

View Session Details

Landfill

1:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Emerging Contaminants Found in Landfill Leachate [2 CEUs]

Plaza Ballroom F

Francis Boodoo, Director of Applied Technologies, Purolite
William Zavora, P.E., Senior Applications Engineer, Industrial Process and Food Business Unit, Calgon Carbon Corporation
Matthew Thurlow, Esq., Baker & Hostetler, Washington, D.C.
Russell Abell, P.G., LSP, Vice President, Sanborn |Head & Associates, Inc., New Hampshire
Steve Koenigsberg, Ph.D., Senior Principal/Director of Remediation Technologies, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Pat Stanford, Vice President of Engineering, Rochem Americas, Inc.

The session will explore why certain landfill constituents are a regulatory and environmental concern.

View Session Details

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
Road to Zero Waste

4:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Zero Waste and The Food Waste Hierarchy [2 CEUs]

Governor’s 14

Linda Hess, Founder and President, Urban Harvester, California
Arlan Preblud, Founder and Executive Director, We Don't Waste, Colorado
Eric Lombardi, Senior Advisor, Eco-Cycle International, Colorado

Learn about food rescue, including case studies and what communities can do to build successful food rescue programs.

View Session Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

US EPA’s Landfill Methane Outreach Program (LMOP) Session [2 CEUs]

Plaza Ballroom D

Mark Torresani, P.E., Cornerstone Environmental Group, LLC
David McCullough, Eversheds Sutherland
Stan Steury, Appalachian State University Energy Center
William Brinker, Enerdyne Power Systems, Inc.

This session will include presentations from experts across the industry on LMOP tools and services and the state of the landfill gas energy industry.

View Session Details

Landfill

4:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Airspace Operations [2 CEUs]

Plaza Ballroom F

Doug DeCesare, P.E., Senior Waste Engineer, HDR
Dan Fellon, P.E., Vice President, Solid Waste Management, ARM Group, Inc.
Timothy K. Nytra, Principal, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Airspace management is one of the most significant challenges faced by landfill owners and operators. Therefore, it is of utmost importance.

Viw Session Details

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

SWANA Movie Night

Plaza Ballroom D

Film, fun, and solid waste! SWANA presents WASTED! The Story of Food Waste. Then chat with the Colorado Restaurant Association about food waste prevention.

View Movie Details

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

Governor’s Square

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Zero Waste Breakfast and Poster Session

Exhibit Hall

As you enter the exhibit hall for a Zero Waste breakfast, take time to view the posters and visit with the presenters to learn about their projects.

View Poster Session Details

Download Poster Presentation Guidelines

Training

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Spring Training Center continues

Governor’s 9–12

Two-Day Courses: Landfill Gas Systems Operations & Maintenance

Three-Day Courses: Manager of Landfill Operations (MOLO)
Transfer Station Management
Zero Waste Principles and Practices

Register for the Spring Training Center

8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

SWANA Certification Exam Center

Governor’s 12

Check-in at 7:30 a.m.

Training

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

CEU FasTrack

Plaza Court 5

SWANA Certified individuals can earn all the CEUs you need for renewal at one time, in one place.

CEU FasTrack Details

Road to Zero Waste

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Plastics! [1 CEU]

Governor’s 14

Kim Braun, Environmental Programs & Operations Manager, Culver City Public Works, California
Benjamin Coates, Chief Technology Officer, Renewlogy

This session examines challenges and solutions for handling plastics in the waste stream.

View Session Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Technologies [1CEU]

Plaza Ballroom D

Justin Stevenson, EIT, Project Professional, SCS Engineers
Alex Mandeville, Staff Professional, SCS Engineers
Peter Britton, Corporate Gas Processing Manager, Aria Energy
William Bingham, Vice President Business Development, Loci Controls

Attendees of this session will learn about the future of technology and its application with landfills.

View Session Details

Landfill

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Benchmarking Landfill Operations [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom F

Jeremy O’Brien, Director, SWANA Applied Research Foundation
Jan McHargue, P.E., Solid Waste Administrator, City of Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Bob Watts, S.C., BCEEM, Executive Director, Chester County, PA Solid Waste Authority

The purpose of this panel discussion is to present the findings of the FY2017 Landfill Benchmarking Study conducted by the SWANA Applied Research Foundation.

View Panel Details

Young Professionals

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Give and Take: An Interactive Negotiating Workshop for Young Professionals [1 CEU]

Governor’s 17

Barry Shanoff, Esq., SWANA General Counsel

To assure that all who partake get the most from this session, participation will be limited to the first 30 Young Professionals who sign up.

View Workshop Details

Multiple

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Special Planning and Management Session: Investments in Solid Waste [1 CEU]

Governor’s 15

Bridget Croke, Vice President, External Affairs, Closed Loop Partners
Rosita Wong, Founder and President, GreenCity e3 Ltd
Jandra Lubovich, Managing Director, Stifel Financial Corporation

Panelists will discuss financing options for public sector solid waste facilities.

View Session Details

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Show Hours

Exhibit Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
Multiple

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

KEYNOTE PLENARY: The State of the Solid Waste Industry [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom D

Michael E. Hoffman, Managing Director, Environmental Services Research, Stifel

Stifel Financial Corp. Managing Director Michael E. Hoffman shares his thoughts on the financial status of the solid waste industry..

View Keynote Details

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Road to Zero Waste

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Zero Waste Tools [1 CEU]

Governor’s 14

Amanda Hong, Sustainable Materials Management Specialist, EPA Region 8, Colorado
Ruth Abbe, S.C., Principal, Abbe & Associates, LLC
Catherine Sheehy, PMP, ISSP-SA, Head of Advisory Solutions, Environment & Furniture, UL Verification Services, Inc.

Learn how municipalities across the U.S. are using tools to develop the social and physical infrastructure to achieve Zero Waste.

View Session Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Biogas [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom D

Eric Sapir, J.D., Partner, Hawkins Delafield & Wood, LLP
James Meehan, Executive Director, Rahway Valley Sewerage Authority
Gus Simmons, P.E., Director of Bioenergy, Cavanaugh & Associates, P.A.

This session will examine issues affecting landfill gas production, such as public-private partnerships and sustainable waste streams.

View Session Details

Landfill

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Landfill Design and Operations [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom F

Bob Watts, S.C., BCEEM, Executive Director, Chester County, PA Solid Waste Authority
Cathleen Hall, Solid Waste Manager, Pitkin County, Colorado
Brian Pettet, Public Works Director, Pitkin County, Colorado
Sara Little, Site Contract Manager, City of Toronto, Ontario

The presentation will focus on developing an environmental management system and determining overall landfill operations.

View Session Details

Multiple

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

KEYNOTE PLENARY: The Growing Marijuana Industry’s Impact on Solid Waste Management [2 CEUs]

Plaza Ballroom D

Jordan Schwartz, Partner, Conn Maciel
Tony Cardamone, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, Concorde, Inc.
Rich Thompson, CHMM, S.C., Senior Manager, Environmental Compliance, Republic Services

With states passing laws about medical and recreational marijuana sales and use, what happens to the byproducts from production of cannabis?

View Keynote Details

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Break in Exhibit Hall
Road to Zero Waste

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Reduce and Reuse in the Waste Management Hierarchy [1 CEU]

Governor’s 14

Damon Carson, Owner and Founder, repurposedMATERIALS
Marjorie Griek, Principal, Pearl Consulting
Dan Matsch, CHaRM Director, Eco Cycle

Everything has another use. Stuff you may never have imagined.

View Session Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Trends, Opportunities and Challenges for Expanding Organic Waste Diversion in North America [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom D

David Donaldson, Head of Green Growth Unit, Commission for Environmental Cooperation
Brian Guzzone, Eastern Research Group (ERG)
G. Alex Stege, Senior Project Advisor, SCS Engineers

The session will provide an overview of organic waste management across North America.

View Session Details

Landfill

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Landfill Liquids Management [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom F

Ivan Cooper, P.E., BCEE, Principal, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Paul Shamoian, P.E., Project Manager, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Steve Menoff, Senior Vice President, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Stephanie Bolyard, Ph.D., Research and Scholarships Program Manager, Environmental Research and Education Foundation

This session will examine options for disinfecting and disposing of liquids and leachate at landfills.

View Session Details

Landfill Gas & Biogas

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Renewable Natural Gas Today and Tomorrow [1 CEU]

Governor’s 15

Johannes D. Escudero, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director, the RNG Coalition
William Held, Partner, Specialized Biogas Services
David Wentworth, Managing Partner, Evansol, LLC
Luke Morrow, President, Morrow Energy

The session will cover current and future renewable natural gas design-build and sales challenges for owners and developers.

View Session Details

Young Professionals

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Take My Job, Please [1 CEU]

Governor’s 17

Kim Braun, Environmental Programs & Operations Manager, Culver City, California
Michelle Leonard, Vice President, SCS Engineers
Marcia Papin, S.C., Solid Waste Manager, Greenville County, South Carolina
Brenda Haney, P.E., Director, City of Irving Solid Waste Services, Texas

You are in the greatest industry in the world, and you love your job. But how do you continue your job growth and development?

View Session Details

Multiple

4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

KEYNOTE PLENARY: Sustainability in Colorado Breweries [1 CEU]

Plaza Ballroom D

Erin Cox, Quality Assurance Manager and Sustainability Coordinator, Great Divide Brewing Company

This talk addresses the prioritization of sustainability in beer production and what practices Colorado breweries are implementing to reduce their footprint.

View Keynote Details

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Utilization User Group Meeting

Governor’s 15

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Octoberfest in March

Hosted by Colorado Rocky Mountain Chapter at the Rhein Haus in Downtown Denver (included in your conference registration).

Thursday, February 28, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Registration Open

Governor’s Square

8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

SWANA Certification Exam Center

Plaza Ballroom D

Check-in at 7:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Facility Tour [3 CEUs]

Sheraton Lobby

View All Tours

Hotel Info

Sheraton Boston Hotel

39 Dalton Street
Boston, MA 02199

To receive the group rate, contact the Reservation’s Center at 1.888.627.7054. To access the group block, give the group code ‘SB21AF’ and give the hotel name Sheraton Boston Hotel.