SWANA

WASTECON® 2018 Conference Program

WASTECON® 2018 Program Agenda

Dates and times are subject to change. Click to filter.

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Board/Committee Meetings

8:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

SWANA Executive Committee Meeting

Canal A

Board/Committee Meetings

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

SWANA International Board Briefing

Canal AB

Board/Committee Meetings

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

SWANA International Board Lunch Waters Edge

Canal E + Lobby

Board/Committee Meetings

1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

SWANA IB—New Regions meet to work on MOU preparation

Canal AB

Board/Committee Meetings

1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Private Sector Directors Meeting

Canal D

Board/Committee Meetings

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

SWANA International Board Planning / Membership Committee Meeting

Canal AB

Board/Committee Meetings

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

SWANA International Board Finance Committee Meeting

Canal D

Board/Committee Meetings

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

SWANA International Board Policy Committee Meeting

Canal C

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Board/Committee Meetings

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Regional Meetings

Canal A, B, C, D and E

Board/Committee Meetings

9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

SWANA International Board Meeting

Canal A

Board/Committee Meetings

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

SWANA Executive Committee Meeting

Canal B

Miscellaneous

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Move-In

Exhibit Hall

Miscellaneous

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom Lobby

Monday, August 20, 2018

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom Lobby

Miscellaneous

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Move-In

Exhibit Hall

Tours

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Off-site Facility Tours and Immersion Experiences

Delta D

Separate fee required.

View all tours

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Ryman Studio rooms on Level 0

The Solid Waste Association of North America sponsors two-day and three-day technical training courses during WASTECON®.

Visit the SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Board/Committee Meetings

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Technical Division Leaders Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

9:35 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.

Sustainable Materials Management Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

10:40 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Communication, Education and Marketing Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Miscellaneous

11:00 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

SWANA’s Exhibitor & Sponsor Summer Success Summit

Delta B

Learn what’s new for SWANA’s 2018 exhibitors and sponsors. Join us for lunch and hear about the latest trade show marketing techniques. RSVP required.

More details

Jam Session

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with your peers and have fun!

More info

Concurrent Education Session

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Fighting Contamination: Tools and Approaches to Improve Residential Recycling Quality (4 CEUs)

Canal A

This workshop will present best management practices and operational protocols proven to decrease contamination and increase the capture of recyclables.

View workshop details

Board/Committee Meetings

1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Planning and Management Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Field Practices Committee Meeting

Bayou B

Board/Committee Meetings

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

International Road-E-O Committee Meeting

Delta C

Board/Committee Meetings

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division Rules & Regulations/Advocacy Committees

Bayou A

Board/Committee Meetings

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Collection and Transfer Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Extraction and Control Committee Meeting

Bayou B

Board/Committee Meetings

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Chapter Officer Meeting/Governance Changes

Delta C

Board/Committee Meetings

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Waste-to-Energy Technical Division Meeting

Bayou D

Board/Committee Meetings Safety

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Chapter Safety Ambassadors Meeting

Bayou A

Jam Session

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Jam Session: Bonus

Unplugged Lounge

This bonus Jam Session gets you into the rhythm WASTECON®, when speakers will stick around after their formal presentations to continue the conversation.

More info

Young Professionals

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Young Professionals Annual Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Landfill Management Technical Division Meeting

Bayou B

Jam Session

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with other WASTECON® participants and have fun!

More info

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta B/C/D Lobby

Miscellaneous

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Canadian Delegates Breakfast

Canal AB

Invitation only

Miscellaneous

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Poster Presentations

Unplugged Lounge

A poster session is an alternative way to provide information. Posters will be left on display through Thursday 9:30 a.m. for participants to view between other sessions.

More info

Jam Session

7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with your peers and have fun!

More info

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Ryman Studio rooms on Level 0

The Solid Waste Association of North America sponsors two-day and three-day technical training courses during WASTECON®.

Visit the SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Certification/Training/Exams

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Ryman Studio L

Keynote

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Opening Ceremonies: Welcome to WASTECON®

Delta A

David Biderman, Executive Director and CEO, SWANA
Jeff Murray, Associate, Solid Waste Section Manager, HDR, Inc.

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Keynote Workshop: New Ways to Solve Your Toughest Problems (2.5 CEUs)

Delta A

Parker Gates, Co-Founder, Stoked
Barbara Patchen, Design Lead, Stoked
Jacob Jones, Storyteller | Creative Ninja, Stoked

Upgrade how you work and rekindle your natural ability to see things in a new way with our WASTECON® Kick-Off Keynote workshop.

View keynote details

Miscellaneous

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
Exhibit Hall Demo

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Demo: The GAP System (Grading and Purity Systems)

Exhibit Hall Booth 738

Exhibit Hall Demo

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Demo: Remote Monitoring and Control Systems and IoT at Landfills (0.5 CEUs)

Exhibit Hall Booth 604

David Hostetter, PE, LEED AP, CEM, Regional Manager, SCS Engineers

Joins us as we explore a how the Internet of Things (IoT) and remote monitoring and control technologies have been successfully implemented at landfills.

View session details

Safety Summit

11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

The Safety Zone

Safety Zone in the Exhibit Hall

Ed Renna, Sales Manager, Preco Electronics
Aaron Benick, Sales Manager, Preco Electronics
Rob Donahue, Commercial Leader, Government, Lytx
Kasey Evans, Vice President, Government Sales, Autocar Trucks
Samantha Podgorny, Director of Technical Business Development, Rubicon

SWANA’s Safety Zone is where all are welcomed to learn about the latest in solid waste health and safety.

View Safety Zone details

Miscellaneous

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
Jam Session

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Battling the Marine Debris Blues Featuring Jenna Jambeck (1 CEU)

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 150

Jenna Jambeck, Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Georgia
Dominic Hogg, Founding Director, Eunomia Research & Consulting
Keith Christman, Managing Director, Plastic Markets, American Chemistry Council
Stephanie Barger, Director, Market Transformation & Development—TRUE Zero Waste Program, U.S. Green Building Council

Learn how product stewardship by the plastics industry, along with other management approaches like trash interception, can help.

View session details

Exhibit Hall Demo

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Demo: FleetLink Mobile DVR Camera System with WasteApp

Exhibit Hall Booth 635

Young Professionals

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

YP Meet & Greet with Speaker Jenna Jambeck

YP Exhibit Hall Lounge, #650

Jenna Jambeck, Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Georgia

Meet speaker Jenna Jambeck face-to-face and further discuss her Jam Session topic "Battling the Marine Debris Blues".

More details about this Meet & Greet

Jam Session

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Vote for your Favorite Pitch on How to Measure Recycling Rates (1 CEU)

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 950

Scott Pasternak, Senior Project Manager for the Solid Waste and Resource Recovery Practice, Burns & McDonnell
Ashley Evans, PE, LEED AP, Market Area Engineer, Waste Management, Inc.
Robert Smouse, Assistant Director, Solid Waste Services, City of Fort Worth

No one seems to use the same language to define what and how measure recycling. You get to draft what you think works best, then we vote and discuss.

View session detals

Exhibit Hall Demo

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Demo: KEITH Walking Floor Material Handling System

Exhibit Hall Booth 605

Exhibit Hall Demo

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Demo: The GAP System (Grading and Purity Systems)

Exhibit Hall Booth 738

Jam Session

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Jam Session: Solutions for Processing Materials in the Global Circular Economy (1 CEU)

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 150

Paolo Carollo, Vice President of Operations North America, Entsorga
Ted Michaels, President, Energy Recovery Council
Lori Scozzafava. Vice President, Operations Officer, Gershman, Brickner & Bratton, Inc.
M. Goutham Reddy, Chief Executive Officer and Managaing Director, Ramky Enviro Engineers Ltd.

Which options will policymakers, technology developers and investors support to ensure the sustainability of the world’s natural and economic assets?

View session details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Keynote: A Conversation with Ron Mittelstaedt, Waste Connections CEO (1 CEU)

Delta A

Ronald Mittelstaedt, Chief Executive Officer, Waste Connections, Inc.

Hear Waste Connections CEO Ron Mittelstaedt’s thoughts on the waste industry.

View keynote details

Board/Committee Meetings

3:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

The Composting Collaborative Summer Dialogue (3.5 CEUs)

Bayou AB

SWANA is partnering with the Composting Collaborative for their Summer meeting. Advance Registration is required.

View Agenda

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

The Power of Social Media for Talking Trash—Good and Bad (1 CEU)

Delta B

Theresa McClure, Associate, Regional Strategic Communications Manager, HDR
Leslie Wireback, Chief Human Resources Officer, Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority
Tiana Lightfoot Svendsen, Environmental Outreach, City of Garland, Texas

Hear lessons from panelists, then use a hypothetical situation to test your response to a media frenzy where you need to do damage control.

View session details

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 – 4:30 p.m.

Sample Good Ideas to Create Your Own Circular Economy Policy and Strategy (1 CEU)

Delta C

Heidi Sanborn, Executive Director, National Stewardship Action Council, California
Martin van Nieuwenhoven, Coordinator Waste Policy & International Cooperation, Rijkswaterstaat—Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment
Eric Nelson, CEO, Interface Carpet

If we want to avoid the loss of resources, everyone in the global marketplace will need to commit to the idea that a waste product from one industry can provide a feedstock for another.

View session details

Safety Summit

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

The State of Safety in the Solid Waste Industry (1 CEU)

Canal AB

Wendylee Fisher, Assistant Administrator, Tennessee OSHA
SWANA Chapter Safety Ambassadors

Take a look at the state of safety in the solid waste industry in discussions with Tennessee OSHA and SWANA Chapter Safety Ambassadors.

View Safety Summit session details

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Evolving Technology Produces Smart Cities (1 CEU)

Delta D

John Carlton, P.E., BCEE, Solid Waste Program Lead, HDR
Michael Allegretti, Senior Vice President, Policy & Strategic Initiatives, Rubicon
Lisa Duncan, Acting Director, Collections & Litter Operations, City of Toronto Solid Waste Management Services Division

Learn how to use creative technologies to engineer your own Smart City, waste management style.

View session details

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Helping Rural Communities with Solid Waste Management (1 CEU)

Bayou CD

Debbie Hackman, Solid Waste Technical Advisor, Indiana Rural Community Assistance Program
Melissa Melton, Technical Assistance Provider, Rural Community Assistance Partnership, Inc.
Patrick Walker, SERCAP South Carolina State Manager, Southeast Rural Community Assistance Project, Inc.

This session will showcase examples of on-site assistance to help rural communities provide environmentally sound waste disposal facilities to their residents.

View session details

Jam Session

4:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

Jam Sessions happen after a series of educational sessions, where speakers stick around to continue the conversation on their topic in an informal discussion.

More Info

Board/Committee Meetings

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

The Power of Women in Waste (1.5 CEUs)

Canal CD

An open forum hosted by WISR and SWANA

Board/Committee Meetings

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Landfill Management Technical Division Awards Committee Work Session

Canal Lobby

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom Lobby

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Ryman Studio rooms on Level 0

The Solid Waste Association of North America sponsors two-day and three-day technical training courses during WASTECON®.

Visit the SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Certification/Training/Exams

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Ryman Studio L

Jam Session

8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with your peers and have fun!

More Info

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit Keynote

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

MRF Summit Keynote Panel: The Changing Market for Recyclable Materials (1 CEU)

Delta A

David Biderman, Executive Director and CEO, SWANA
Robin Wiener, President, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc.
Stephen Sikra, Associate Director, Corporate R&D, Procter & Gamble

Panelists in this program will review new policies in China and discuss how these policies affect recycling. Open to all MRF Summit and WASTECON® attendees.

View keynote details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Keynote: Wait, Is There a Plan for This? (1 CEU)

Delta A

Michael Cahill, Partner, Germano & Cahill, PC

WASTECON® 2018’s Lawrence Lecturer Michael Cahill summarizes the transformation of solid waste management from the Garbage Barge of 1987 through today’s times.

View keynote details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

9:45 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.

MRF Summit Dialogue Sessions: Facing the Music—Are We All Listening to Different Tunes? [Part 1] (2 CEUs)

Delta B

Dialogue sessions with brand owners, municipalities, municipal recycling facilities and end users. Open to all MRF Summit and WASTECON® attendees.

View dialogue session details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Keynote: A Workforce Trend You Can’t Ignore (1 CEU)

Delta A

Tom Morrison, CEO, Florida Automotive Industry Association

This energetic and informative session will help provide the keys in researching and determining what future disruption is coming your member’s way.

View keynote details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

MRF Summit: Lunch Keynote (1 CEU)

Delta B

Guest Speaker: Mathy Stanislaus, Circular Economy Fellow, World Resources Institute and Senior Advisor, Platform for Accelerating Circular Economy (World Economic Forum)

View MRF Summit lunch details

Miscellaneous

11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

SWANA’s Annual Business Meeting and Awards Luncheon

Delta A

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

MRF Summit Dialogue Sessions: Facing the Music—Are We All Listening to Different Tunes? [Part 2] (1 CEU)

Delta B

The facilitators that led the breakout sessions from earlier in the day will debrief attendees and give the audience a chance to provide their comments.

View dialogue session details

Miscellaneous

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
Jam Session

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Jam Session: Hungering to Understand Food Waste Players and Policies (1 CEU)

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 150

Jamie Zawila, Consultant, Resource Recycling Systems
Darby Hoover, Senior Resource Specialist, Food & Agriculture Program, Natural Resources Defense Council
Eric Weiss, Analyst, Burns & McDonnell

Running a successful food diversion program means digging in to practices, policies, rules and regulations. Bring challenges for how to feed your community.

View session details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit Safety Summit

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

The Safety Zone

Safety Zone in the Exhibit Hall

Kevin Roche, General Manager, ecomaine
Tony Smith, Director of Safety Outreach, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries
Ryan Fogelman, VP of National Accounts, Fire Rover
Don Ross, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, New Way Trucks

Featuring the MRF Summit session “Fire Safety: A Growing Concern".

View Safety Zone details

Exhibit Hall Demo

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Demo: KEITH Walking Floor Material Handling System

Exhibit Hall Booth 605

Exhibit Hall Demo

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Demo: The GAP System (Grading and Purity Systems)

Exhibit Hall Booth 738

Jam Session

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Jam Session: Cost Effective Organics Collection and Processing Out in the Country (1 CEU)

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 950

Sean O’Donnell, Senior Staff Engineer, Geosyntec Consultants
Tamara Shulman, Environmental Planner, Tetra Tech Canada Ltd.
Athena Lee Bradley, Projects Manager, Northeast Recycling Council, Inc.
Debra Darby, Marketing Director, Organix Solutions

Panelists who have successfully implemented rural organics collection and processing programs will lead off the conversation.

View session details

Jam Session

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Jam Session: Cities Sing the Plastic Blues for Marine Environments (1 CEU)

Exhibit Hall & Cafe 150

Thomas Sprehe, Senior Vice President, KCI Technologies, Inc.
Amy Brooks, Doctoral Student, College of Engineering, New Materials Institute, University of Georgia

Learn practical ideas for building stakeholder support for marine litter interception projects.

View session details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

MRF Summit: A Common Language for Recyclable Materials—ISRI Scrap Specifications (1 CEU)

Delta B

Moderator: Leonard Zeid, Director of Marketing, Midland Davis Corporation
Randy Goodman, Executive Vice President, Greenland America
Joseph Pickard, Chief Economist/Director of Commodities, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc.
Lisa Skumatz, Principal, SERA Skumatz Economic Research Associates, Inc.
Michael Arcieri, Sales Manager, Ekman Recycling

For more than 100 years, ISRI has maintained a common language for recyclable materials. Learn more about ISRI’s specifications and how they can improve your product.

View session details

Safety Summit

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Winners’ Circle (1.5 CEUs)

Canal AB

Charlie Sedlock, Director, Hamm, Inc.
John Kellas, Deputy Director of Public Works, County of Fairfax, VA

This session will feature insights from past award winners that have proven successful in creating safer workplaces.

View Safety Summit session details

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: What’s Your Brand? Why It’s Important to Know It and Use It! (2.5 CEUs)

Delta C

Kathryn Sandoe, Ed.D., Chief Communications Officer, Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority
Sarah Bolton, New Business Development Manager, Blue Ridge Services, Inc.
Tiffany Dunn, Executive Director, Saline County Regional Solid Waste Management District
Elizabeth Roe, President, Eco Partners, Inc.
Ramona Simpson, MPA, Environmental Programs Supervisor, Town of Queen Creek, Arizona
Veronica Roof, Senior Environmental Policy Specialist, Burns & McDonnell

This session will provide attendees with an understanding of how to identify and communicate the value and impact of a particular brand promise.

View deep dive details

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: Technology Innovations in the Waste Industry (2.5 CEUs)

Delta D

Steve Viny, CEO, Envision Holdings
Matanya Horowitz, CEO, AMP Robotics
Susan Graff, Vice President, Principal, Global Corporate Sustainability, Resource Recycling Systems
Chris Eichelberger, Vice President, Technical Marketing, Agru America, Inc.
Charles Winum, Waste Equipment Sales Director, Steinert US

Join us for an overview of new cutting-edge waste recyclable materials processing equipment.

View deep dive details

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: Purchasing Decisions Can Rock the World! (2.5 CEUs)

Bayou CD

Joan Prummel, Strategic Advisor Circular Procurement, Rijkswaterstaat - Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment
Mervyn Jones, CEO, Sustainable Global Resources, Ltd.

Learn how to drive budget decisions that emphasize the importance of what you buy and from whom, so you can “practice what you preach” in your organization.

View deep dive details

Miscellaneous

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Move-Out
ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

MRF Summit: Standardized Metrics for Developing and Measuring Municipal Recycling Goals (1 CEU)

Delta B

Moderator: Myles Cohen, President, Recycling Division, Pratt Industries
William P. Keegan, P.E., President, Dem-Con Companies
Will Sagar, Executive Director, Southeast Recycling Development Council
Scott Pasternak, Senior Project Manager for the Solid Waste and Resource Recovery Practice, Burns & McDonnell
Dawn McCormick, Director, Communications and Community Relations, Waste Management
Ronald Vance, Chief of the Resource Conservation Branch in the Office of Land and Emergency Management, U.S. EPA

This session will discuss the concept of creating a scorecard for measuring the input of municipal and MRF recycling.

View session details

Young Professionals Concurrent Education Session

4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Please, Take My Job (1 CEU)

Bayou B

Kerry Kelly, Senior Director of Federal Affairs, Waste Management
Amy Van Kolken Banister, Senior Director Air Programs, Waste Management
Niki Wuestenberg, Manager, Air Compliance, Republic Services
Patrick Sullivan, Senior Vice President, SCS Engineers
Matt Stutz, P.E., Principal, LFG/Air Services, Weaver Consultants Group

In this session, industry veterans “tell it like it is”, give tips on how they gained the positions they achieved and share lessons they learned along the way.

View session details

Jam Session

4:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Jam Session

Unplugged Lounge

This time block is allocated as free time to meet with colleagues, take a break or recharge your batteries.

More Info

Thursday, August 23, 2018

Certification/Training/Exams

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Certification Exam Check-In

Ryman Studio PQ

Exams will be administered following check-in.

Jam Session

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with your peers and have fun!

More Info

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta B/C/D Lobby

Certification/Training/Exams

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Canal A

Young Professionals Concurrent Education Session

8:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

YP Session: Waste Contract Bootcamp (1.5 CEUs)

Canal B

Barry Shanoff, Esq., General Counsel, SWANA

This intensive training session is focused on best practices to safeguard local interests when procuring waste services from private companies.

View bootcamp details

Concurrent Education Session

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

My Output is Your Input: Sustainable Business Parks (1 CEU)

Delta C

Stephen Simmons, Senior Vice President, Gershman, Brickner & Bratton, Inc.
Meredith Roberts, Director of External Relations, Sierra Energy
R. David McConnell, Vice President, Business Development, Enerkem
Stacy Hettmansperger, Compost Facility Manager, Phoenix, Arizona, Public Works Department
Kristen Wieland, Marketing and Communications Manager, Kent County Department of Public Works, Michigan

This panel of experts will explore how public and private sectors are cooperating to pursue sustainable business parks with zero waste goals.

View session details

Concurrent Education Session

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Using Big Data to Improve Service and Efficiency (1 CEU)

Delta D

Tony Esposito, President and CEO, C2Logix, Inc.
Samantha Podgorny, Product Manager, Hauler App, Rubicon Global, LLC

Our interactive session will look at big data from the researcher, hauler and technology provider perspectives.

View session details

Safety Summit

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Breaking Out of the Top Five Deadliest Industries: Where Do We Start? (1 CEU)

Canal A

Kasem Cornelius, Solid Waste Operations Consultant, Blue Ridge Services Inc.

Learn practical steps that will allow you to use practical training and standard operating procedures to drastically improve overall operations.

View Safety Summit session details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

MRF Summit: Single Stream vs. Dual Stream Collection (1.5 CEUs)

Delta B

Joaquin Mariel, Vice President of Operations, Balcones Resources
Willie Puz, Director, Public Affairs and Recycling, Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County
Simon Ellin, CEO, The Recycling Association, Ltd.

It’s time to take a new look at the viability of single-stream operations. What will be the most effective operations in the future?

View MRF Summit session details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

WASTECON® Closing Keynote: How to Use Systems Thinking to Create Order from Chaos (1.5 CEUs)

Delta A

Natalie Nixon, PhD., Design Strategist, Author, Fellow at Paris d.School and Lecturer at The University of Pennsylvania

In this closing keynote session, Dr. Nixon demonstrates how “chaordic” (a term coined for the flow between chaos and order) systems ignite creativity and innovation.

View keynote details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

MRF Summit: Looking to the Future (1 CEU)

Delta B

David Biderman, Executive Director and CEO, SWANA
Robin Wiener, President, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc.
Nina Butler, CEO, MORE Recycling
William Moore, President, Moore & Associates

What are the next steps in continuing the effort to sustainably recycle while navigating the environmental, political, and financial challenges that must be faced?

View MRF Summit session details

Interested in becoming a sponsor for SWANA Events?

Contact Us:

SWANAExhibits@spargoinc.com
888-744-1449 /
571-279-0037