SWANA

WASTECON® 2018 Conference Program

WASTECON® 2018 Program Agenda

Dates and times are subject to change. Click to filter.

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Board/Committee Meetings

8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

SWANA International Board Meetings

Delta Ballroom

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Miscellaneous

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Move-In

Exhibit Hall

Miscellaneous

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom

Young Professionals

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Student Design Competition Presentations (Part 1)

Bayou D

Young Professionals Group

SWANA’s International Solid Waste Design Competition (SWDC) is a student team competition to solve “real world” problems faced by solid waste professionals.

More details

Monday, August 20, 2018

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom

Young Professionals

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Student Design Competition Presentations (Part 2)

Bayou D

Young Professionals Group

SWANA’s International Solid Waste Design Competition (SWDC) is a student team competition to solve “real world” problems faced by solid waste professionals.

More details

Miscellaneous

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Move-In
Tours

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Off-site Facility Tours and Immersion Experiences

Separate fee required.

View all tours

Certification/Training/Exams

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Ryman Studio rooms on Level O

SWANA is committed to providing the highest quality training in the solid waste industry instructed by SWANA-Certified faculty.

Visit the SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Board/Committee Meetings

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Technical Division Leaders Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

9:35 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.

Sustainable Materials Management Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

10:40 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Communication, Education and Marketing Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Miscellaneous

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

SWANA’s Exhibitor & Sponsor Summer Success Summit

Delta B

Learn what’s new for SWANA’s 2018 exhibitors and sponsors. Join us for lunch and hear about the latest trade show marketing techniques. RSVP required.

RSVP for the Exhibitor’s Summit

Jam Session

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with other WASTECON participants and have fun!

More info

Concurrent Education Session

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Best Practices for Reducing Contamination Workshop

Canal A

Board/Committee Meetings

1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Planning and Management Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Field Practices Committee Meeting

Bayou B

Board/Committee Meetings

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

International Road-E-O Meeting
Board/Committee Meetings

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Technical Division Rules & Regulations/Advocacy Committees
Board/Committee Meetings

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Collection and Transfer Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Landfill Gas and Biogas Extraction and Control Committee Meeting

Bayou B

Board/Committee Meetings

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Chapter Officer Meeting/Governance Changes
Board/Committee Meetings

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Waste-to-Energy Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Board/Committee Meetings

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Safety Ambassadors Meeting

Bayou A

Jam Session

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Jam Session: Bonus

Unplugged Lounge

This bonus Jam Session gets you into the rhythm WASTECON®, when speakers will stick around after their formal presentations to continue the conversation.

More info

Young Professionals

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Young Professionals Annual Meeting
Board/Committee Meetings

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Landfill Management Technical Division Meeting

Bayou C

Jam Session

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with other WASTECON® participants and have fun!

More info

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Miscellaneous

6:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.

Mind and Body Sunrise Sessions

Unplugged Lounge & Patio

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Event Registration
Miscellaneous

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Canadian Breakfast

Canal AB

Invitation only

Miscellaneous

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Poster Presentations

Unplugged Lounge

A poster session is an alternative way to provide information. Posters will be left on display for participants to view between other sessions.

More info

Jam Session

7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with other WASTECON participants and have fun!

More info

Certification/Training/Exams

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Ryman Studio rooms on Level O

SWANA is committed to providing the highest quality training in the solid waste industry instructed by SWANA-Certified faculty.

Visit the SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Canal Lobby

Keynote

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.

Opening Ceremonies: Welcome to WASTECON®

Delta Ballroom

David Biderman, Executive Director and CEO, SWANA
Frank Caponi, Division Engineer, Air Quality Engineering, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Keynote Workshop: New Ways to Solve Your Toughest Problems

Delta Ballroom

Parker Gates, Co-Founder, stoke.d
Anna Love-Mickelson, Co-Founder, stoke.d

Upgrade how you work and rekindle your natural ability to see things in a new way with our WASTECON® Kick-Off Keynote workshop.

View keynote details

Miscellaneous

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
Jam Session

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Remote Monitoring and Control Systems and IoT at Landfills

Exhibit Hall Booth 604

David Hostetter, PE, LEED AP, CEM, Regional Manager, SCS Engineers

Joins us as we explore a how the Internet of Things (IoT) and remote monitoring and control technologies have been successfully implemented at landfills.

View session details

Miscellaneous

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
Jam Session

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Battling the Marine Debris Blues Featuring Jenna Jambeck

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 150

Jenna Jambeck, Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Georgia
Sarah Edwards, Director, Eunomia Research & Consulting
Dominic Hogg, Founding Director, Eunomia Research & Consulting
Keith Christman, Managing Director, Plastic Markets, American Chemistry Council
Eban Schwartz, Marine Debris Program Manager, California Coastal Commission
Stephanie Barger, Director, Market Transformation & Development—TRUE Zero Waste Program, U.S. Green Building Council

Learn how product stewardship by the plastics industry, along with other management approaches like trash interception, can help.

View session details

Jam Session

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Vote for your Favorite Pitch on How to Measure Recycling Rates

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 950

Scott Pasternak, Senior Project Manager for the Solid Waste and Resource Recovery Practice, Burns & McDonnell
Ashley Evans, PE, LEED AP, Market Area Engineer, Waste Management, Inc.
Robert Smouse, Assistant Director, Solid Waste Services, City of Fort Worth

No one seems to use the same language to define what and how measure recycling. You get to draft what you think works best, then we vote and discuss.

View session detals

Jam Session

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Jam Session: Solutions for Processing Materials in the Global Circular Economy

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 150

Paolo Carollo, Vice President of Operations North America, Entsorga
Ted Michaels, President, Energy Recovery Council
Lori Scozzafava. Vice President, Operations Officer, Gershman, Brickner & Bratton, Inc.
M. Goutham Reddy, Chief Executive Officer and Managaing Director, Ramky Enviro Engineers Ltd.
Marleke Kromkamp, Sales Manager, Waste Treatment Technologies Netherlands

Which options will policymakers, technology developers and investors support to ensure the sustainability of the world’s natural and economic assets?

View session details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Keynote: A Conversation with Ron Mittelstaedt, Waste Connections CEO

Delta Ballroom

Ronald Mittelstaedt, Chief Executive Officer, Waste Connections, Inc.

Hear Waste Connections CEO Ron Mittelstaedt’s thoughts on the waste industry.

View keynote details

Board/Committee Meetings

3:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

The Composting Collaborative’s Summer Meet Up

Bayou AB

SWANA is partnering with the Composting Collaborative for their Summer meeting.

More Info

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

The Power of Social Media for Talking Trash—Good and Bad

Delta B

Theresa McClure, Associate, Regional Strategic Communications Manager, HDR
Leslie Wireback, Deputy Chief of Human Resources, Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority
Tiana Lightfoot Svendsen, Environmental Outreach, City of Garland, Texas

Hear lessons from panelists, then use a hypothetical situation to test your response to a media frenzy where you need to do damage control.

View session details

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 – 4:30 p.m.

Sample Good Ideas to Create Your Own Circular Economy Policy and Strategy

Delta C

Heidi Sanborn, Executive Director, National Stewardship Action Council, California
Martin van Nieuwenhoven, Coordinator Waste Policy & International Cooperation, Rijkswaterstaat—Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment
Hugh Welsh, CEO, Royal DSM
Eric Nelson, CEO, Interface Carpet

If we want to avoid the loss of resources, everyone in the global marketplace will need to commit to the idea that a waste product from one industry can provide a feedstock for another.

View session details

Safety Summit

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Fatal Flaws: Lessons Learned from OSHA Investigations

Canal AB

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Evolving Technology Produces Smart Cities

Delta D

John Carlton, P.E., BCEE, Solid Waste Program Lead, HDR

Learn how to use creative technologies to engineer your own Smart City, waste management style.

View session details

Concurrent Education Session

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Helping Rural Communities with Solid Waste Management

Bayou CD

This session will showcase examples of on-site assistance to help rural communities provide environmentally sound waste disposal facilities to their residents.

View session details

Jam Session

4:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

Jam Sessions happen after a series of educational sessions, where speakers stick around to continue the conversation on their topic in an informal discussion.

More Info

Board/Committee Meetings

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Joint Women’s Focus Group Meeting with WISR

Canal CD

Board/Committee Meetings

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Landfill Management Technical Division Awards Committee Work Session

Canal Lobby

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Miscellaneous

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom

Miscellaneous

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Mind and Body Sunrise Sessions

Unplugged Lounge & Patio

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Ryman Studio rooms on Level O

SWANA is committed to providing the highest quality training in the solid waste industry instructed by SWANA-Certified faculty.

Visit the SWANA Summer Training & Exam Center

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Canal Lobby

Jam Session

8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with other WASTECON participants and have fun!

More Info

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

SWANA and ISRI Materials Recovery Facility (MRF) Summit

The Summit will provide municipal solid waste professionals and others with a forum to discuss MRF issues.Open to all MRF Summit and WASTECON® attendees.

View the MRF Summit Home page

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit Keynote

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

MRF Summit Keynote Panel: The Changing Market for Recyclable Materials

Delta Ballroom

David Biderman, Executive Director and CEO, SWANA
Robin Wiener, President, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc.
Stephen Sikra, Associate Director, Corporate R&D, Procter & Gamble

Panelists in this program will review new policies in China and discuss how these policies affect recycling. Open to all MRF Summit and WASTECON® attendees.

View keynote details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

MRF Summit Dialogue Sessions: Facing the Music—Are We All Listening to Different Tunes?

Canal A

Dialogue sessions with brand owners, municipalities, municipal recycling facilities and end users. Open to all MRF Summit and WASTECON® attendees.

View dialogue session details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Lawrence Lecture: Wait, Is There a Plan for This?

Delta Ballroom

Michael Cahill, Partner, Germano & Cahill, PC

WASTECON® 2018’s Lawrence Lecturer Michael Cahill summarizes the transformation of solid waste management from the Garbage Barge of 1987 through today’s times.

View keynote details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Keynote: A Workforce Trend You Can’t Ignore

Delta A

Tom Morrison, CEO, Florida Automotive Industry Association

This energetic and informative session will help provide the keys in researching and determining what future disruption is coming your member’s way.

View keynote details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

11:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

MRF Summit: Lunch

Guest Speaker: Mathy Stanislaus, Former Assistant Administrator of the U.S. EPA and Senior Policy Advisor, Accelerating Circular Economic Policy, World Economic Forum

Breakout groups reconvene to present and discuss their findings.

View MRF Summit lunch details

Miscellaneous

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open
Jam Session

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Jam Session: Hungering to Understand Food Waste Players & Policies

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 150

Jamie Zawila, Consultant, Resource Recycling Systems
Darby Hoover, Senior Resource Specialist, Food & Agriculture Program, Natural Resources Defense Council
John Fischer, Branch Chief, Commercial Waste Reduction & Waste Planning, Massachusetts DEP
Eric Weiss, Senior Consultant, GBB

Running a successful food diversion program means digging in to practices, policies, rules and regulations. Bring challenges for how to feed your community.

View session details

Safety Summit

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Fire Safety: A Growing Concern

Safety Zone

Kevin Roche, General Manager, ecomaine
Ryan Fogelman, VP of Strategy, Fire Rover

Jam Session

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Jam Session: Cost Effective Organics Collection and Processing Out in the Country

Exhibit Hall Theater & Cafe 950

Sean O’Donnell, Senior Staff Engineer, Geosyntec Consultants
Tamara Shulman, Environmental Planner, Tetra Tech Canada Ltd.
Athena Lee Bradley, Projects Manager, Northeast Recycling Council, Inc.
Debra Darby, Marketing Director, Organix Solutions

This session will consider what it takes to deliver a food waste collection system that maximizes participation and achieves high capture rates.

View session details

Jam Session

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Jam Session: Cities Sing the Plastic Blues for Marine Environments

Exhibit Hall & Cafe 150

Thomas Sprehe, Senior Vice President, KCI Technologies, Inc.
Denise Sarchiapone, Esq., Assistant Director of Innovation & Technology, KCI Technologies

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

MRF Summit: A Common Language for Recyclable Materials—ISRI Scrap Specifications

Delta B

Moderator: Leonard Zeid, Director of Marketing, Midland Davis Corporation

For more than 100 years, ISRI has maintained a common language for recyclable materials. Learn more about ISRI’s specifications and how they can improve your product.

View session details

Safety Summit Winner’s Circle

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Safety Culture: How to Move the Safety Needle in the Waste Industry

Canal AB

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: What’s Your Brand? Why It’s Important to Know It and Use It!

Delta C

Sarah Bolton, New Business Development Manager, Blue Ridge Services, Inc.
Tiffany Dunn, Executive Director, Saline County Regional Solid Waste Management District
Elizabeth Roe, President, Eco Partners, Inc.
Ramona Simpson, MPA, Environmental Programs Supervisor, Town of Queen Creek, Arizona

This session will provide attendees with an understanding of how to identify and communicate the value and impact of a particular brand promise.

View deep dive details

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: New Innovations in Waste and Recycling Processing

Delta D

Steve Viny, CEO, Envision Holdings
Susan Graff, Vice President, Principal, Global Corporate Sustainability, Resource Recycling Systems
Chris Eichelberger, Vice President, Technical Marketing, Agru America, Inc.

Join us for an overview of new cutting-edge waste recyclable materials processing equipment.

View deep dive details

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: Are Leachate Regulations Flowing Both Ways?

Canal C

Bernie Rieder, Northern Regional Sales Manager, ROCHEM Membrane Systems
Bryan Staley, Executive Director, Environmental Research Foundation
Patrick Stanford, Vice President of Engineering, Rochem Americas, Inc.
Dongbei Yue, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University
Kevin Torrens, Vice President, Brown and Caldwell
Ivan Cooper, Principal, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

This session will focus on the changing discharge regulations globally that ultimately impact what countries are doing to treat their leachate.

View deep dive details

Concurrent Education Session

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Deep Dive: Purchasing Decisions Can Rock the World!

Canal AB

Joan Prummel, Strategic Advisor Circular Procurement, Rijkswaterstaat - Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment
Mervyn Jones, CEO, Sustainable Global Resources, Ltd.

Learn how to drive budget decisions that emphasize the importance of what you buy and from whom, so you can “practice what you preach” in your organization.

View deep dive details

Miscellaneous

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Exhibitor Move-Out
ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

MRF Summit: Standardized Metrics for Developing and Measuring Municipal Recycling Goals

Delta B

Moderator: Myles Cohen, President, Recycling Division, Pratt Industries
William P. Keegan, P.E., President, Dem-Con Companies
Will Sagar, Executive Director, Southeast Recycling Development Council
Scott Pasternak, Senior Project Manager for the Solid Waste and Resource Recovery Practice, Burns & McDonnell

This session will discuss the concept of creating a scorecard for measuring the input of municipal and MRF recycling.

View session details

Young Professionals Concurrent Education Session

4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Please, Take My Job

Canal B

Kerry Kelly, Senior Director of Federal Affairs, Waste Management
Amy Van Kolken Banister, Senior Director Air Programs, Waste Management
Niki Wuestenberg, Manager, Air Compliance, Republic Services
Patrick Sullivan, Senior Vice President, SCS Engineers
Matt Stutz, P.E., Principal, LFG/Air Services, Weaver Consultants Group

In this session, industry veterans “tell it like it is”, give tips on how they gained the positions they achieved and share lessons they learned along the way.

View session details

Jam Session

4:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Jam Session

Unplugged Lounge

This time block is allocated as free time to meet with colleagues, take a break or recharge your batteries.

More Info

Thursday, August 23, 2018

Certification/Training/Exams

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Certification Exam Check-In

Ryman Studio rooms on Level O

Exams will be administered following check-in.

Jam Session

7:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Jam Session: Unplugged

Unplugged Lounge

This is a place for you to unwind, connect with other WASTECON participants and have fun!

More Info

Miscellaneous

7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Event Registration

Delta Ballroom

Certification/Training/Exams

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Canal Lobby

Young Professionals

8:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

YP Session: Waste Contracts

Canal B

Concurrent Education Session

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

My Output is Your Input: Sustainable Business Parks

Delta C

This panel of experts will explore how public and private sectors are cooperating to pursue sustainable business parks with zero waste goals.

View session details

Concurrent Education Session

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Using Big Data to Improve Service and Efficiency

Delta D

Our interactive session will look at big data from the researcher, hauler and technology provider perspectives.

View session details

Safety Summit

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Implementing On-Site Training and Developing SOPs to Improve Safety

Canal A

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

MRF Summit: Single Stream vs. Dual Stream Collection

Delta B

Kerry R. Getter, Chief Executive Officer, Balcones Resources
Willie Puz, Director, Public Affairs and Recycling, Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County

It’s time to take a new look at the viability of single-stream operations. What will be the most effective operations in the future?

View MRF Summit session details

Concurrent Education Session Keynote

10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

WASTECON® Closing Keynote: How to Use Systems Thinking to Create Order from Chaos

Delta Ballroom

Natalie Nixon, PhD., Design Strategist, Author, Fellow at Paris d.School and Lecturer at The University of Pennsylvania

In this closing keynote session, Dr. Nixon demonstrates how “chaordic” (a term coined for the flow between chaos and order) systems ignite creativity and innovation.

View keynote details

ISRI/SWANA MRF Summit

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

MRF Summit: Looking to the Future

Delta B

David Biderman, Executive Director and CEO, SWANA
Robin Wiener, President, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc.

What are the next steps in continuing the effort to sustainably recycle while navigating the environmental, political, and financial challenges that must be faced?

View MRF Summit session details

Interested in becoming a sponsor for SWANA Events?

Contact Us:

SWANAExhibits@spargoinc.com
888-744-1449 /
571-279-0037

Hotel Info

Gaylord Opryland Hotel

Gaylord Opryland Hotel
2800 Opryland Dr, Nashville, TN 3721

Do not call the hotel directly, they will refer you back to VIP Meetings & Conventions the official housing company.

or Contact VIP Meetings & Conventions
Reservation Department
15901 Hawthorne Blvd
Lawndale, CA 90260

Toll free within US: 800-826-3079
International: 310-590-4706
Fax: 310-649-3554
Hours: 6:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. PST
reservations@vipmeetings.com