SWANA
child in dumpsite

Conference Topic: Closing Dumpsites

As a follow-up to its Global Waste Management Outlook (GWMO) and Wasted health, the tragic case of open dumps reports, ISWA released A Roadmap for Closing Waste Dumpsites: The World’s Most Polluted Places report at the 2016 World Congress in Novi Sad with this emotive video. This report highlights the world’s 50 biggest dumpsites and provides direction and counsel for government officials and private sectors partners to close these dumpsites and replace them with environmentally sound and safe waste management facilities that will provide green jobs and better living conditions to millions of people throughout the world.

  • Financing and funding options for closing dumpsites in the developing world
  • Successful policies and strategies for working with the informal sector
  • Proven technologies and systems for safe and effective waste management to replace dumpsites including recycling, energy recovery and disposal

Conference Program: Closing Dumpsites

Young Professionals

7:00 – 10:00

Student Design Competition — Part II

Room 301

SWANA’s International Solid Waste Design Competition (SWDC) is a student team competition to solve “real world” problems faced by solid waste professionals.

Click here for more information

8:00 – 9:00

Poster Presentations

Level 300 by Outdoor Terrace

No concurrent activities are scheduled at this time. For the remainder of the event, posters will be left on display for viewing between sessions.

Download Presentation List (PDF)

Click here for more information.

8:00 – 20:00

Onsite Registration Open

Charles Street Lobby

8:30 – 9:00

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Room 307

Waste Management Challenges

9:00 – 9:45

Joint Meeting: SWANA Planning and Management Technical Division and ISWA Working Group on Governance and Legal Issues

Room 304

9:15 – 9:45

Round Table Meet & Greet

Rooms 308–310

Kick-off the week at the informal meet & greet round tables. Connect with old friends and make new ones.

10:00 – 10:45

ISWA World Congress & WASTECON® 2017 Opening Ceremonies

Antonis Mavropoulos, ISWA President, Greece
Richard Allen, SWANA President, Arizona

Ballroom I & II

Click here for more information.

Young Professionals

10:30 – 10:45

Introduction of the Key ISWA Issues

Young Professionals Group

Climate Change

11:00 – 11:45

KEYNOTE: Climate Change Showcase (1 CEU)

Gary Crawford, VP International Affairs, Public Affairs Department, Veolia, France
Andrew Steer, President and CEO, World Resources Institute, Washington, DC

Ballroom I & II

11:45 – 12:15

Meet & Greet: Gary Crawford and Andrew Steer

At the Veolia Power Station booth located on the 300 level

Meet & Greet with Keynote Speakers Gary Crawford and Andrew Steer immediately following the Climate Change Keynote Session.

11:45 – 12:45

KEYNOTE: Solid Waste CEO Panel (1 CEU)

Introduction by Michael E. Hoffman, Managing Director and Group Head of Diversified Industrials Research, Stifel, Maryland

Jim Fish, President and Chief Executive Officer, Waste Management, Texas
Steve Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Covanta Holding Corporation, New Jersey
Sérgio Pedreiro, CEO, Estre Ambiental, Brazil
Chen Xiaoping, CEO, China Everbright International Limited, China

Ballroom I & II

Click here for more information.

12:45 – 14:00

LUNCH KEYNOTE: Flying “Sparcs” and “Ugly Foods” (1 CEU)

Thomas McQuillan, Director of Food Service Sales and Sustainability, Baldor Foods, New York
David Mawhinney, Chef, Haven’s Kitchen, New York

Ballroom I & II

To show our commitment to mitigate organic waste, we’ve designed a beautiful lunch using Sparcs (that’s scraps spelled backwards) and other “ugly foods”.

Click here for more information.

14:00 – 14:30

Meet & Greet: Thomas McQuillan and David Mawhinney

At the ISWA booth located on the 300 level

Meet & Greet with Keynote Speakers Thomas McQuillan and Chef David Mahwhinney immediately following the Food Waste Prevention Keynote Session.

Energy Recovery

13:00 – 17:00

Joint Meeting: ISWA Working Group on Energy Recovery and SWANA Waste-to-Energy Technical Division

Room 311

Climate Change

14:00 – 14:30

Achieving Zero Greenhouse Gas Emissions in the Ontario Waste Sector (0.5 CEU)

Michael Cant, Principal, GHD, Canada

Room 316

This presentation will examine how close Ontario is to achieving net zero emissions within its waste management system.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

14:00 – 14:30

Dump Site Fires: A Growing Problem in the Developing World (0.5 CEU)

Dr. Tony Sperling, P.E., President, Landfill Fire Control, Inc., Canada

Room 323

This presentation explores the root causes of landfill fires and suggests several practical solutions that could be adopted to prevent them.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

14:00 – 14:30

SUEZ Last References on Organics Agronomic Recovery with Green Energy (0.5 CEU)

Jean-Luc Martel, Biological Treatment & Recovery Expert, SUEZ, France

Room 319

This presentation uses three French plants, one United Kingdom plant and one Hong Kong plant to illustrate some relevant new information on technical issues.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

14:00 – 14:30

Food Waste Diversion Effect on WtE Design and Performance (0.5 CEU)

Mike Grimm, Business Development Manager, Outotec Energy Products, Idaho

Room 320

This presentation evaluates the effect of food waste diversion on waste-to-energy projects.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

14:00 – 14:30

Thinking Outside of the Bin the Wearable Collections Way (0.5 CEU)

Adam Baruchowitz, Founder and CEO, Wearable Collections, New York

Room 318

By injecting a bit of technology with some marketing know-how, we have been able to build a sustainable business.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

14:00 – 15:00

UN Environment Waste Management Outlooks: Opportunities and Solutions from the UNEP Regions (1 CEU)

Linda Godfrey, Principal Scientist, Waste for Development, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa
Atilio Savino, Vice-President, ARS-Association for Solid Waste Studies, Latin America and Caribbean (Argentina)
Dr. Agamuthu Pariatamby, FASc, Professor, Institute of Biological Sciences University of Malaya (Editor-in-Chief of WM&R), Malaysia
Jeff Seadon, Senior Research Fellow, Aukland University of Technology, New Zealand
Larisa Semernya, Consultant, United Nations Environment Programme (UN Environment) and the Secretariat of the Carpathian Convention, Austria

Room 322

The Global Waste Management Outlook received a very favorable response from various waste management actors globally.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

14:00 – 15:00

The Role of Extended Producer Responsibility in the Circular Economy (1 CEU)

Joachim Quoden, Managing Director, EXPRA, Spain
Garth Hickle, Independent Consultant, Minnesota
Weine Wiqvist, Managing Director, Avfall Sverige, Sweden
Maarten Dubois, Senior Manager, Cleantech & Sustainability, Ernst & Young, Belgium

Room 310

This session will explore the views of different stakeholders with various backgrounds on the connection of EPR and Circular Economy.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies

14:00 – 15:00

Smart Technologies Keynote Session —
Smart Cities: The Data-Driven Evolution of Waste Management (1 CEU)

Nate Morris, Founder, Chairman & CEO, Rubicon Global, Georgia
Marianne Blanc, Key Accounts Director, Suez North America, New York

Ballroom I & II

Two keynote speakers detail how cloud-based waste and recycling solutions are bringing greater operational efficiency and smoother stewardship.

Click here for more information.

15:00 – 15:30

Meet & Greet: Nate Morris and Marianne Blanc

At the ISWA booth located on the 300 level

Meet & Greet with Keynote Speakers Nate Morris and Marianne Blanc immediately following the Smart Technologies Keynote Session.

Waste Management Challenges

14:00 – 15:00

Perspectives of Elected Officials on Waste Operations and Facilities (1 CEU)

Bernard C. “Jack” Young, Baltimore City Council President, Maryland
Pex Langenberg, Vice Mayor for Mobility, Sustainability and Culture, City of Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Nonito A. Llanos III, Member of the Provincial Legislature, Philippines

Room 315

Learn what type of information is useful to elected officials as they consider changes to laws governing solid waste and recycling.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

14:00 – 15:15

Welcome to Baltimore: Exploring Charm City’s Waste Programs (1 CEU)

Robert Murrow, Division Chief, Bureau of Solid Waste, Baltimore City Department of Public Works, Maryland
Tonya Simmons, Division Chief, Baltimore Southeast Quadrant, Baltimore City Department of Public Works Bureau of Solid Waste, Maryland
Yvonne Moore-Jackson, Customer Support and Services Division Chief, Baltimore City Department of Public Works, Maryland

Room 317

How solid waste is managed in Baltimore? Hear from people behind Baltimore’s solid waste programs about their challenges and successes.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

14:45 – 15:15

A Resource Classification Framework for Old Landfills in Flanders (0.5 CEU)

Dr. Andrea Winterstetter, Flemish Institute for Technological Research, VITO, Austria; founding member of and current vice chair of the ISWA Young Professional Group

Room 319

This presentation shows how Material Flow Analysis and Discounted Cash Flow Analysis was used to evaluate resources in more than 2,000 landfills in Flanders.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

14:45 – 15:15

California’s Approach to Climate Change, Organics to Healthy Soil (0.5 CEU)

Matthew Cotton, Principal, Integrated Waste Management Consulting, LLC, California

Room 316

This presentation will detail the many policy efforts the Golden State is taking to divert organics from landfills.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

14:45 – 15:15

Landfill Mining Demonstration Project at Skaarup Landfill, Denmark (0.5 CEU)

René Møller Rosendal, Danish Waste Solutions ApS, Denmark

Room 323

This presentation will allow participants to examine the economics of landfill mining, as well as benefits and barriers from Danish experiences.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

14:45 – 15:15

Feasibility Study for Zacatecas Landfill Gas Pilot Project, Mexico (0.5 CEU)

Hong Sima, Ph.D., P.E., Senior Project Manager, EarthRes Group, Pennsylvania

Room 320

This presentation uses a landfill gas recovery and utilization pilot feasibility study in Mexico as a model for similar projects across the world.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

14:45 – 15:15

Get Out of The Rut: Next Steps for High Achievers (0.5 CEU)

Lisa Skumatz, Principal, SERA Skumatz Economic Research Associates, Inc, Colorado

Room 318

This presentation summarizes analysis and suitability of strategies for communities trying to increase diversion and/or free up funds to capture “next streams”.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

15:30 – 16:00

Electric Cargo Bikes as Climate Smart Innovation for City Cleaning (0.5 CEU)

Christian Rudolph, Research Associate, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

Room 316

This presentation will illustrate new innovative processes for rolling out new technologies, such as electric vehicles.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

15:30 – 16:00

Sustainable ET Landfill Covers: A Savannah Based Ecosystem Design (0.5 CEU)

Michael Kukuk, P.G., President, Blackstone Environmental, Kansas
Charlie Sedlock, Director, Hamm, Inc., Kansas

Room 323

This presentation will show participants how to determine where alternative landfill caps are appropriate, while focusing on low-maintenance native solutions.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

15:30 – 16:00

Conversion of LFG and Biogas to Drop-in Diesel (0.5 CEU)

Timothy Roberge, Vice President, Corporate Development, T2C-Energy, Florida

Room 320

This presentation introduces a new catalytic technology capable of incorporating biogas into the hydrocarbon backbone of commercial waste-to-energy process.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

15:30 – 16:00

Tackling Fashion Waste (0.5 CEU)

Karen Storry, Senior Project Engineer, Metro Vancouver Solid Waste Services, Canada

Room 318

This session will discuss how multi-stakeholder groups can overcome barriers and open business opportunities to make the fashion industry more circular.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies

15:30 – 16:00

Ammonia Control in Landfill Leachate Treatment (0.5 CEU)

Ivan Cooper, PE; BCEE, Principal, Civil and Environmental Consultants, Inc., North Carolina

Room 321

Competing biological and physical/chemical technologies are compared for ammonia reduction in leachate discharges from three sites.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

15:30 – 16:30

Air Quality and GHG Regulatory Update for U.S. Landfills (1 CEU)

Patrick Sullivan, Senior Vice President, SCS Engineers, California
Amy Banister, Senior Director Air Programs, Waste Management, Texas
Matt Stutz, Principal, Weaver Consultants Group, Illinois
Niki Wuestenberg, Manager, Air Compliance, Republic Services, Arizona

Room 314

The focus of this presentation will be on regulatory requirements, interpretations, deadlines and issues related to the new NSPS and EG rules for landfills.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

15:30 – 16:30

Keeping the Lights On: WtE Facility Life Extension Lessons Learned (1 CEU)

Shawn Worster, Associate Vice President and Senior Professional Associate, HDSR, Florida
Tom Adams, Chief Business Development Officer, Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority, Pennsylvania
Didier Fontaine, President and COO, CNIM US Corp, France

Room 317

This panel addresses the issue of life extension efforts at existing waste management facilities from public and private sector perspectives.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

15:30 – 16:30

View of International Adoption of Extended Producer Responsibility (1 CEU)

Fabricio Soler, Partner, Environment and Sustainability Department, Felsberg Advogados, Brazil
Scott Cassel, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Product Stewardship Institute, Massachusetts
Reid Lifset, Research Scientist, Yale University School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, Connecticut
Kobi Dar, CEO, TAMIR

Room 310

The session will introduce the brand new ISWA project on Extended Producer Responsibility, which shall compile a kind of global inventory.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies Resource Management

15:30 – 16:30

Tackling Wasted Food with Smart Technology (1 CEU)

Katy Franklin, Manager, Business & Multistakeholder Programs, ReFED, New York
Andrew Shakman, President & CEO, LeanPath, Oregon
Cheryl Kollin, Program Director, Community Food Rescue, Maryland
Michael Keleman, Manager of Environmental Engineering, Emerson, Wisconsin

Room 308

This session will highlight how adoption of smart technologies is creating new economic opportunities to reduce and reuse wasted food and increase recycling.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

15:30 – 16:30

Waste Management and Research’s ISWA Congress 2017 Special Issue (0.5 CEU)

Larisa Semernya, Consultant, United Nations Environment Programme (UN Environment) and the Secretariat of the Carpathian Convention, Austria
Bojana Tot, Teaching Assistant, Department of Environmental Engineering, Faculty of Technical Science at University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Aleš Han─Ź, Researcher, Department of Agro-Environmental Chemistry and Plant Nutrition Faculty of Agrobiology, Food and Natural Resources, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Czech Republic
Claudia Giacovelli, Associate Programme Officer, International Environmental Technology Centre (IETC), South Africa

Room 309

Authors of ISWA’s academic journal, Waste Management and Research’s 2017 Special Congress Issue, present their academic findings in waste management.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

15:30 – 17:00

KEYNOTE: Circular Economy Showcase (1 CEU)

John Bradburn, Global Manager of Waste Reduction, General Motors, Michigan
Nelson Switzer, Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, Nestlé Waters North America, Canada

Ballroom I & II

17:15 – 17:45

Meet & Greet: John Bradburn and Nelson Switzer

At the ISWA booth located on the 300 level

Meet & Greet with Keynote Speakers John Bradburn and Nelson Switzer immediately following the Circular Economy Keynote Session.

Young Professionals

15:45 – 18:30

YP Workshop: Finding Smart Technology Solutions to the World’s Biggest Waste Challenges (3 CEUs)

John Lyons, Director of Public Works, Hillsborough County, Florida
Ashley Evans, PE, Senior Consultant, Kessler Consulting, Inc., Florida
Karl Vrancken, Professor of Waste Management, University of Antwerp, and Research Manager, Sustainable Materials, VITO, Belgium
Dr. Andrea Winterstetter, Flemish Institute for Technological Research, VITO, Austria; founding member of and current vice chair of the ISWA Young Professional Group
Kamal Raj, Team Member, Infrastructure and Green Initiatives, Infosys Ltd, India

Room 307

In this workshop, participants will work in several brainstorming groups to identify innovative smart technology solutions to the World’s top waste challenges.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

16:00 – 18:00

Joint Meeting: ISWA Working Group on Communication and Social Issues and SWANA Communication, Education and Marketing Technical Division

Room 304

Closing Dumpsites

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Open Dumps and Landfills (2 CEUs)

James Law, Project Director, SCS Engineers, North Carolina
John Skinner, former ISWA president and former SWANA Executive Director
Luis Marinheiro, Senior Environmental Engineering Consultant, Chair of the Working Group on Landfill of the International Solid Waste Association (ISWA)
Derek Greedy, retired, ISWA National Member, United Kingdom
Agamuthu Pariatamby, Research Associate, Institute of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Dr. Sahadat Hossain, Ph.D., P.E., Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Director, Solid Waste Institute for Sustainability University of Texas at Arlington, Texas
Carlos Silva Filho, Executive Director, ABRELPE and ISWA Vice President, Brazil
N.C. Vasuki, Principal, RGM, former ISWA president, former Delaware Solid Waste Authority CEO, Delaware
Lanier Hickman, Owner, Hickman Associates, former SWANA Executive Director and CEO, Maryland

Room 315

In this panel discussion, international perspectives on the closure of open dumps and the encouragement of modern sanitary landfills will be presented.

Click here for more information.

Marine Litter

16:00 – 18:00

Plastic Waste and Marine Litter: Minimizing Our Footprint (2 CEUs)

Sivapalan Kathiravale, Environmental Preservation and Innovation Centre Sdn Bhd, Malaysia
Joi Danielson, Senior Fellow, Program Innovation, Ocean Conservancy, Washington, D.C.
Carla Friedrich, Programme Officer for Ecosystem Management, United Nations Environment Programme, Regional Office for North America, Washington, D.C.
Margot Kane, Chief Investment and Financial Officer, Closed Loop Partners, New York
Spurgeon Molina Miller, Mayor of Guanaja, Islas de Bahia, Honduras
Amrita Sinha, Network Manager, Sustainable Solid Waste Systems, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group, United Kingdom

Room 322

Marine litter is a major environmental and public health problem that needs to be addressed now. How can we minimize our footprint?

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

16:15 – 16:45

Inclusive Recycling: Can Hiring Organized Waste Pickers be Good? (0.5 CEU)

Anne Scheinberg, Global Recycling Specialist, Springloop Coöperative U.A., The Netherlands

Room 323

Following this presentation, participants will be able to evaluate benefits and risks from waste pickers integration in formal waste management.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

16:15 – 16:45

Small Utilities Can Afford Sustainability with Dry Anaerobic Digestion and Biofuel Production (0.5 CEU)

Alan Kirschner, Vice President, Brown and Caldwell, Massachusetts

Room 320

This presentation discusses new efficient technologies small utilities can use to increase their recycling rates dramatically break even on capital costs.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies

16:15 – 16:45

3D Modeling and Remote Monitoring Control (RMC) Systems for Landfills (0.5 CEU)

Alexander Mandeville, E.I.T., Staff Professional, SCS Engineers, Virginia

Room 321

This presentation will describe Three-dimensional Modeling and Remote Monitoring Control technologies and present examples of these technologies in action.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

16:45 – 17:45

Circular Economy around the World (1 CEU)

Alexei Atudorei, Executive President, ARMD (Romanian Waste Management Association), Romania
Giulio Ferrari, Professor, GFambiente and A.A.S.S.SM, Italy
Jinghao Liu, China Urban Construction Design & Research Institute, China
Marcelo Rosso, Manager of New Technologies and Environmental Control, CEAMSE, Argentina
Brigitte Mouligneau, Policy Adviser, Transition Circular Economy, OVAM (Public Waste Agency of Flanders), Belgium

Room 317

This session will focus on circular cities, circular purchasing and circular business models.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy Waste Management Challenges

16:45 – 17:45

Green Waste to Energy: Fueling the Circular Economy (1 CEU)

Harish Murthy, Architect AIBC, AIA NY, LEED AP (BD+C), Architect, Stantec Architecture, British Columbia
Eric Dunford, M.Sc, MBA, ENV SP, Sustainability Specialist, Stantec Architecture, British Columbia

Room 309

By attending this session, participants can evaluate the approach taken to organics waste management by the City of Surrey.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

16:45 – 17:45

Advancing Sustainable Waste and Biomass to Energy in Cuba (1 CEU)

Efstratios Kalogirou, Dr., Chemical Engineer, Greece
Antonios Sakalis, Environmental Consultant, D. Argyropoulos & Associates, Greece
Junior Lorenzo Llanes, Assistant Professor and Member of the Process Analysis Research Group, Technological University of Havana José Antonio Echeverría (Cujae), Cuba

Room 308

The purpose of this session is to analyze the legal framework and real business opportunities to increase renewable energy sources in Cuba.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

16:45 – 17:45

Real Life Implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility in Various Countries for Various Products (1 CEU)

Allen Langdon, Managing Director, Recycle BC, Canada
Jim Quinn, Hazardous Waste Program Manager, Metro, Oregon
Piet Coopman, Association of Flemish cities and municipalities (VVSG), Belgium
Heidi Sanborn, Executive Director, National Stewardship Action Council, California
Mattieu Guillemette, EcoEnterprises, Quebec

Room 310

The audience will learn from people implementing EPR programs in various countries, either as system operators or as authorities.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

16:45 – 17:45

Management of Ash Residues from Waste to Energy Facilities: Advances in Processing, Treatment, Recovery and Reuse in Europe and North America (1 CEU)

Bettina Kamuk, Global Market Director, Waste to Energy, Ramboll, Denmark
Jens Kallesøe, Managing Director, Dansk Restprodukt Håndtering A.m.b.a., Denmark
Jeremy O’Brien, Director, Applied Research Foundation, SWANA, Maryland
Timothy Townsend, Ph.D., P.E., Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Florida

Room 314

This session will present and debate technologies, processes and philosophies of ash residue treatment, recovery and re-use.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

17:15 – 17:45

Oklahoma Hello: City’s Collection Changes in 2016 (0.5 CEU)

Robert Gardner, P.E., BCEE, Senior Vice President, SCS Engineers, Virginia

Room 318

This presentation will discuss options considered and service level changes Oklahoma City is making in its collections contract procurement.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies

17:15 – 18:00

Smart Technologies Keynote Panel: Smart Technologies and their impact on Collection & Transportation of Waste (1 CEU)

Antonis Mavropoulos, President, ISWA, Greece
Jason Gates, Co-Founder, Compology, California
Don Diego Padilla, Fleetmind, Canada
Vivek Agrawal, Advisor, Kanak Resources Management Ltd., and Trustee, Centre for Development Communication, India
Marc Rogoff, National Expert, Solid Waste Rate Analysis, SCS Engineers, Florida

Ballroom I & II

This session will provide an overview of waste management’s key challenges and how smart technologies and the “Internet of Things” (IoT) impact them.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

17:45 – 18:30

Joint Meeting: ISWA Working Group on Recycling and Waste Minimization and SWANA Sustainable Materials Management Technical Division

Room 321

18:30 – 21:00

“The Great North American Road Show” Welcome Reception

Join us for a “condensed” cross-country tour Exhibit Hall. Enjoy the tastes, sights and sounds that North America has to offer.

Click here for more information.

Young Professionals

21:00 – 23:00

Young Professionals Networking Event

Join the SWANA Young Professionals Group as they host their annual YP Networking Event in downtown Baltimore, MD. *Invitation and YP Only Event

Click here for more information.

6:30 – 7:00

Morning Stretch

Level 300 – Outdoor Terrace

(Looking for volunteer activity leaders. If interested, contact mb@swana.org)

8:00 – 19:00

Onsite Registration Open

Charles Street Lobby

8:00 – 9:00

2017 Awards Program

Ballroom I & II

SWANA’s Annual Business Meeting / SWANA’s Excellence Awards / ISWA’s Awards. All are welcome.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

8:00 – 8:30

Greenhouse Gases and Waste: A Changing Climate for Decision-making (0.5 CEU)

Peter Jones, Principal Consultant, Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd, United Kingdom

Room 316

This presentation reviews the overall impact that improved waste and resource management may make to the balance of emissions from the waste management sector.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

8:00 – 8:30

Recovery of Volumes within Active or Exhausted Landfills: Patented Retaining Structure (0.5 CEU)

Daniele Cocca, Chief Environmental Engineer and Overseas Sales Manager, Geom. Ciro Frisoli & C. S.a.s., Italy

Room 323

This presentation provides a general overview of the process that constitutes Geom. Ciro Frisoli & C. S.a.s.’s, patented landfill retaining structure.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies Resource Management

8:00 – 8:30

Meaningful Convergence of Smart City Solutions and Core City Services (0.5 CEU)

Leila Dillon, Vice President, Global Marketing & NA Distribution, BigBelly, Massachusetts

Room 321

This session steps outside the comfort zone to examine how smart, connected technology can transform public space waste management.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

8:00 – 8:30

Modeling Heat Generation at Landfills Experiencing Elevated Temperatures (0.5 CEU)

Dr. Morton Barlaz, Distinguished University Professor, North Carolina State University, North Carolina

Room 309

This presentation will outline appropriate actions to manage landfills with elevated temperatures.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management Circular Economy

8:00 – 9:30

Overcoming Barriers to Sustainable Resource Management (2.5 CEUs)

Björn Appelqvist, Ramboll. Chair of the ISWA Working Group on Recycling and Waste Minimisation, Denmark
John Skinner, Environmental Consulting LLC (former ISWA President and former executive director of SWANA), Washington, D.C.
Ole Morten Petersen, Managing Director of DAKOFA (Waste and Resource Network Denmark), Denmark
Bettina Kamuk, Global Market Director, Waste to Energy, Ramboll, Denmark
Philip White, Associate Professor, Industrial Design and Senior Sustainability Scientist, Arizona State University

Room 315

This session will present the outcome of ISWA’s Barriers to Sustainable Resource Management project, leading to a panel discussion from multiple perspectives.

Click here for more information.

8:00 – 9:30

Grow Your Business, Reach New Markets: U.S. Government Value-Add Services for U.S. Exporters (2.5 CEUs)

Craig O’Connor, Director of Business Development, Environmental & Sustainable Technology Exports, Export-Import Bank of the United States, Washington, D.C.
Robert Sexton, Director, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), Washington, D.C.
David Vidal, International Trade Finance Policy Specialist, U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA), Washington, DC

Room 314

This session will highlight the resources that U.S. Government offers industry exporters to enter or increase their presence in international markets.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

8:00 – 9:30

Food Waste: One of the World’s Dumbest Problems (2.5 CEUs)

Ruth Abbe, Principal, Abbe Associates, California
Lana Suarez, Associate Chief, Materials Management, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
Avery Gottfried, Solid Waste Planning Engineer, Tetra Tech, Canada
Marie Mourad, Food Waste Researcher and Consultant, Sciences Po Paris - Center for the Sociology of Organizations, France

Room 310

Learn about solutions to reduce food waste, expand food donation and feed hungry people.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies

8:00 – 9:30

Smart Technologies in Collection Transportation, Part 2: “But Wait Here’s More” (2.5 CEUs)

Donald Gambelin, Vice President, Business Development, Compology, California
Bryan Dodds, Director Aftermarket Product Development, McNeilus Truck, Pennsylvania
Don Diego Padilla, Vice President, FleetMind, Quebec

Room 308

As a follow-up to the discussion on Monday, this session will detail specific technologies and how they are transforming, and disrupting the industry.

Click here for more information.

8:30 – 9:00

CEU FasTrack Meet Up

Room 307

Circular Economy

8:45 – 9:15

Circular Economy in Hamburg (0.5 CEU)

Ronja Grumbrecht, Process Engineer, Stadtreinigung Hamburg, Germany

Room 319

Following this presentation, participants will be able to understand and evaluate ways waste treatment gains reusable products and generates electrical power.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

8:45 – 9:15

Quantifying GHG Emissions Reduction from Waste and Resource Management Techniques (0.5 CEU)

Alex Stege, Senior Project Advisor, SCS Engineers, Arizona

Room 316

This presentation will allow participants to understand the limitations of life-cycle analysis in guiding local solid waste management decisions.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

8:45 – 9:15

Transforming a Large Inactive Urban Landfill into a Successful Park (0.5 CEU)

Joseph Curro, Principal Engineer, CDM Smith, Massachusetts

Room 323

Following the presentation, participants will be able to monitor and document the activities involved in closing and capping a landfill properly.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

8:45 – 9:15

Circular Economy Approach in Oman’s Waste Management (0.5 CEU)

Mohammed Al-Harthy, Executive Vice President, Strategic Development, Oman Environmental Services Holding Company “be’ah”

Room 318

This presentation will feature legacy issues and practices explaining how the company went about putting its circular economy strategy in place.

Click here for more information.

9:00 – 9:30

ISWA Award Presentation

9:30 – 10:30

KEYNOTE: Megacities Solid Waste Leaders Panel (1 CEU)

Moderator: Carlos Silva Filho, Executive Director, ABRELPE and ISWA Vice President, Brazil
Kathryn Garcia, Commissioner, New York City Department of Sanitation, New York
Jim McKay, General Manager, Solid Waste Management Services, City of Toronto, Canada
Jose Henrique Penido Monteiro, Assistant to the Director and Former President of the Rio de Janeiro Municipal Waste Management Company, Brazil
Jinghao Liu, China Urban Construction Design & Research Institute, China

Ballroom I & II

Click here for more information.

10:00 – 14:00

Exhibit Hall Open
Waste Management Challenges Young Professionals

10:45 – 12:00

How the Waste Was Won: The Evolution of Flow Control (1 CEU)

Barry Shanoff, Esq., General Counsel, SWANA

Room 321

Click here for more information.

11:00

FuelSense® 2.0: Improve Your Fuel Economy With Advanced Shifting Technology

Ramon Aguillon, OEM Account Manager, Allison Transmission, Indiana

Exhibit Hall, Booth 409 (Autocar Booth)

FuelSense® 2.0 improves fuel economy while maintaining superior performance, reliability and a low total cost of ownership.

Click here for more information.

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch Break in the Exhibit Hall

12:00 – 13:00

Canadian Delegates Lunch

By Invitation Only

Room 307

Meet and Network with fellow delegates from across Canada and chat with your Canadian Chapter Directors.

Young Professionals

12:00 – 13:00

SWANA YP Annual Meeting

Room 301

With lunch served.

Resource Management

12:30 – 13:45

Joint Meeting: ISWA Working Group on Landfill and SWANA Landfill Management Technical Division

Room 311

After you eat, come join ISWA’s Working Group on Landfill and SWANA’s Landfill Management Technical Division for a “Meet and Greet” conversation.

14:00 – 15:00

How to Get Published 101 (1 CEU)

Dr. Agamuthu Pariatamby, FASc, Professor, Institute of Biological Sciences University of Malaya (Editor-in-Chief of WM&R), Malaysia
Matt Landau, Senior Publishing Editor, SAGE Publishing, California
Lucy Price, Marketing Manager, SAGE Publishing, California
Arne Ragossnig, Managing Partner, UTC UmweltTechnik und GeoConsulting ZT GmbH, Austria

Room 315

This panel discussion is for those interested in publishing in the International Solid Waste Association’s academic journal, Waste Management and Research.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

14:00 – 14:30

Recent Development in European Waste Management Policy (0.5 CEU)

Weine Wiqvist, Managing Director, Avfall Sverige, Sweden

Room 319

This presentation will discuss differences amongst EU Member States regarding implementation of and concrete results from EU Directives for a circular economy.

Click here fore more information.

Closing Dumpsites

14:00 – 14:30

Closing Dumpsites: Assessing the Practicality of a Solution (0.5 CEU)

Bruce Clark, Project Director, SCS Engineers, Florida

Room 323

This presentation compares the alternate design with the regulatory design of a dumpsite closure project, and the costs and practicality associated with both.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

14:00 – 14:30

New Community Engagement Techniques to Avoid Costly Delays for EfW (0.5 CEU)

Paul Davison, Managing Director, Proteus Public Relations Ltd, United Kingdom

Room 320

The presentation will explain the strategies and three levels of communications needed to gain public acceptance for energy from waste.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technology

14:00 – 14:30

Using Machine Learning Algorithms to Predict Landfill Gas Potential (0.5 CEU)

Robert Walker, Data Scientist, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., Maryland
Jeremy Morris, Senior Engineer, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., Maryland

Room 321

This presentation will explore machine learning algorithms that can be used to predict how changes in landfill operations might affect long-term gas potential.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

14:00 – 14:45

KEYNOTE: The New Plastics Economy (0.75 CEU)

Gary Crawford, VP International Affairs, Public Affairs Department, Veolia, France
Rachel Goldstein, Global Sustainability Director, Scientific and Regulatory Affairs, Mars, Incorporated, Virginia
Michiel De Smet, Project Manager, New Plastics Economy, Ellen Mac Arthur Foundation, United Kingdom

Ballroom I & II

The Speakers will present the New Plastics Economy Initiative: a system that will capture material value and improve economic and environmental outcomes.

Click here for more information.

14:45 – 15:15

Meet & Greet: Gary Crawford, Rachel Goldstein and Michiel De Smet

At the Veolia Power Station booth located on the 300 level

Meet & Greet with Keynote Speakers Gary Crawford, Rachel Goldstein and Michiel De Smet immediately following the Climate Change Keynote Session.

Climate Change

14:00 – 14:30

Climate Change, Vulnerability through IWMS, Climate Resilience Analysis, Dubrovnik Croatia (1 CEU)

Christos Tsompanidis, Chemical Engineer, ENVIROPLAN S.A, Greece

Room 310

This presentation will compare the results of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in various scenarios for integrated and sustainable waste management systems.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

14:00 – 15:30

Challenges for Closing Open Dump Sites in India (1.5 CEUs)

Robert Dick, Vice President, SCS Engineers, Virginia
Ranjiv Gupta, Ph.D., P.E., Project Engineer, Geosyntec Consultants, Arizona
Nimmi Damodaran, Principal Associate, Abt Associates, Maryland
Thomas Frankiewicz, Lead, International Biogas Programs, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Climate Change Division, Washington, D.C.
Kamal Raj, Team Member, Infrastructure and Green Initiatives, Infosys Ltd, India

Room 314

The panel in this session will discuss their experiences studying and working with communities in India to improve solid waste practices.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

14:00 – 15:30

A Hop across the Pond: A Discussion of U.S. and European Recycling and Waste Reduction (1.5 CEUs)

Tracie Onstad-Bills, Northern California Director SMM, SCS Engineers, California
Herman Huisman, Senior Advisor, RWS, Ministry of Infrastructure and Environment, The Netherlands

Room 308

Speakers will describe the similarities and differences between recycling and waste reduction policies and programs in the U.S. and Europe.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

14:45 – 15:15

Technical Problems and Challenges of Closing Open Dumps (1 CEU)

James Law, P.E., BCEE, LEED AP BD&C, Project Director, SCS Engineers, North Carolina

Room 323

This presentation addresses common challenges when closing open dumps in developing countries and aims to stimulate audience participation and discussion.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

14:45 – 15:15

Accounting for Non-hazardous Industrial Waste in the United States (0.5 CEU)

Jonathan Krones, Postdoctoral Associate, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Connecticut
Jon Powell, Ph.D. Student, Yale University, Connecticut

Room 319

This presentation delivers a method to populate the first reliable, economy-wide account of non-hazardous industrial waste in the U.S.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change Energy Recovery

14:45 – 15:15

New Waste-to-Energy Plant as a Catalyst for a Smart City (0.5 CEU)

Philip Heylen, Chairman of the Board, ISVAG, Belgium

Room 316

This presentation will examine the role of the waste-to-energy plant in the fight against climate change.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

14:45 – 15:15

Anaerobic Digestion of Organic Fraction from Municipal Solid Waste (0.5 CEU)

Thomas Gratz, Director of Sales, Hitachi Zosen Inova USA, LLC, Georgia

Room 320

By attending this presentation, participants will learn about the beneficial use of organics from municipal solid waste.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

14:45 – 15:15

Learning from the Successes of a Municipal Materials Reuse Program (0.5 CEU)

Lashan Branham, Chief Operating Officer, L.A. SHARES, California

Room 318

This presentation will examine how a municipal reuse program can address the escalating problem of overcrowded landfills.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technology

14:45 – 15:15

ZenRobotics Automated Picking Stations (0.5 CEU)

William Hancock, Vice President of Operations, Plexus Recycling Technologies, Colorado

Room 321

The presentation will explain why robotics are the future of the solid waste industry.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

14:45 – 15:15

Drivers of Opportunity in Solid Waste (0.5 CEU)

Michael Hoffman, Managing Director, Stifel, Maryland

Room 309

Audience participants will be presented with a dynamic assessment of how the fundamentals of solid waste management could change.

Click here for more information.

Marine Litter

15:00 – 17:15

KEYNOTE: Marine Litter Showcase (2.25 CEU)

Chad Pregracke, Founder & President, Living Lands & Waters, Illinois
Jenna Jambeck, Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Georgia
Costas Velis, Lecturer in Resource Efficiency Systems, University of Leeds, and Chair, ISWA Marine Litter Task Force, United Kingdom
Gunilla Carlsson, Communications Director, SYSAV Malmö, Chair, ISWA Working Group on Communication, and ISWA Board Member, Sweden
Håkan Rylander, Managing Director, H Rylander Management AB, and Fundraiser, ISWA Marine Litter Task Force, and former President of ISWA (1996–98), Sweden

Ballroom I & II

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

15:30 – 16:00

Navigating the Development of a Circular Economy Roadmap (0.5 CEU)

Lenny Van Klink, Director, RebelGroup BV, The Netherlands

Room 319

By attending this presentation, participants will better be able to understand the principles of creating more circular cities using Rotterdam as an example.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

15:15 – 16:15

2017 European Union Emission Directive for Waste to Energy Facilities (BREF) (1 CEU)

Ole Hedegaard Madsen, Technology Director, Babcock & Wilcox Vølund, Denmark
Johnny Stuen, Technical Director, Waste to Energy Agency, City of Oslo, Norway
Larry Hiner, Interim General Manager, Palm Beach Resource Recovery Corporation, Babcock and Wilcox, Florida

Room 315

This discussion will be based on a short presentation of the main news in the European Union's updated waste-to-energy standards.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

15:15 – 16:15

Franchising as a Tool to Foster Sustainable Materials Management (1 CEU)

David Herberholz, Director of Solid Waste and Recycling, City of Minneapolis, Minnesota
Erick Roberts, Superintendent, Environmental Services, City of Springfield, Missouri

Room 310

This panel discussion will focus on the application of residential and commercial collection franchising to foster additional waste diversion.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change

15:30 – 16:00

Reducing Our Carbon Footprint with Exposed Geosynthetic Cover Systems (0.5 CEU)

Clay Reichert, P.E., Technical Manager, GSE Environmental, Georgia

Room 316

This presentation will allow participants to understand the environmental and economic advantages to using an exposed geosynthetic cover system.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

15:30 – 16:00

Dump Closure as Part of Guam’s Solid Waste System Turnaround (0.5 CEU)

Christopher Lund, P.E., PSS, CPESC, Senior Vice President/Owner, Gershman, Brickner & Bratton, Inc. (GBB), Virginia

Room 323

This presentation will walk attendees through cover selection options for solid waste systems in extreme locations.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

15:30 – 16:00

Innovative Two-Phase Anaerobic Digestion (0.5 CEU)

Jonathan Wong, Professor, Hong Kong Baptist University, China

Room 320

This presentation will report on how two-phase anaerobic digestion will lead to better commercialization potential.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

15:30 – 16:00

High Diversion (HD) Mixed Waste Processing (0.5 CEU)

Jake Westerhof, Vice President, Corporate Strategy, Canada Fibers/Urban Resource Group, Canada

Room 318

This presentation will outline options for processing mixed solid waste to recover materials for recycling, composting and energy recovery.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technology

15:30 – 16:00

Selective Collection Projects Using Mobile Technology: The Startup Minha Coleta (0.5 CEU)

Gisele Benedicto Dos Santos, Waste Consultant, COPPE - Prefeitura de Mesquita, Brazil

Room 321

Participants will learn how the municipality of Mesquita is succeeding with the implementation of the waste selective collection program.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

15:30 – 16:00

Master the Science of Solid Waste Operations through Process Improvement (0.5 CEU)

Neal Bolton, President/Lead Consultant, Blue Ridge Services, Inc., California

Room 304

Using case studies and real-life examples, this presentation will discuss how to master the science of solid waste operations through process improvement.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

16:00 – 17:00

Zero Waste and the Circular Economy in Action Around the World (1 CEU)

Pål Mårtensson, Let’s Do It Foundation/Zero Waste Europe, Sweden
Santa Krastina, Executive Director, Homo Ecos, Latvia
Ana Carvalho, Board Member, Zero Waste International Alliance and Environmental Specialist, City of San Diego, California
Neil Seldman, Board Member, Zero Waste International Alliance and President, Institute for Local Self-Reliance, Washington, D.C.
Leslie Lukacs, Board Member, Zero Waste International Alliance and Sustainable Material Management/Zero Waste Consultant, SCS Engineers, California

Room 314

This session highlights efforts of the Zero Waste International Alliance and National Affiliates supporting communities working towards a world without waste.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

16:00 – 18:00

Evaluating the Impact on Waste Management caused by the Changing Waste Stream Composition (2 CEUs)

Robert Schoenberger, P.E., Ph.D., Board Member, Chester County Solid Waste Authority, Pennsylvania
Alex Stege, Senior Project Advisor, SCS Engineers, Arizona
James Law, S.C.,P.E., BCEE, LEED AP, Project Director, SCS Engineers, North Carolina
Tim Mitchell, P.E., Project Manager, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc., Pennsylvania
David Dugger, S.C., Landfill Manager, City of Denton, Texas
Luis Marinheiro, Senior Environmental Engineering Consultant, Chair of the Working Group on Landfill of the International Solid Waste Association (ISWA), Portugal

Room 308

This panel discussion examines factors impacting changes to waste composition, and their implications for waste management, particularly sanitary landfilling.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

16:15 – 16:45

Pulling Together Private and Public-Private Circular Economy Loop Deals (0.5 CEU)

Roger Feldman, Esq., Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP, Washington, D.C.

Room 319

This presentation explains new forms of transactions for government/private company collaborations in terms of their relationship to key legal /policy issues.

Click here for more information.

Climate Change Resource Management

16:15 – 16:45

Composting in the U.S.: Using Organics to Reduce Climate Change (0.5 CEU)

Matt Cotton, Principal, Integrated Waste Management Consulting, LLC, California

Room 316

This presentation will highlight recent developments in both policy and practice towards reducing disposal of organics in landfills.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

16:15 – 16:45

Dumpsites Remediation Holistic Model (0.5 CEU)

Lucia Barcia, CEO, Impactos Ambientales SA, Argentina

Room 323

This presentation will allow participants to better design, plan and develop a closing dumpsites project for Latin American and other developing countries.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

16:15 – 16:45

Smart Control Systems: Maximize Plant ROI and Support Preventative Maintenance (0.5 CEU)

Allan Evora, President, Affinity Energy, North Carolina
Wayne Marshall, P.E., Principal/CEO, Petra Engineering, and Managing Director, ReNew Petra, North Carolina

Room 320

This presentation will outline how to design your plant control system for maximum ROI by using a scalable and comprehensive SCADA system.

Click here for more information.

Resource Management

16:15 – 16:45

Recycling Business Models that Work (0.5 CEU)

Ron Gonen, CEO, Closed Loop Partners, New York

Room 318

This presentation will demonstrate how to attract the capital to grow your recycling program, or to build a profitable program or business.

Click here for more information.

Energy Recovery

16:30 – 17:30

Biowaste Recovery is the Essential Ingredient of a Low Carbon Waste Policy (1 CEU)

David Newman, President, World Biogas Association, United Kingdom
Mohammed Al-Harthy, Executive Vice President, Strategic Development, Oman Environmental Services Holding Company “be’ah”
Johnny Stuen, Technical Director, Waste to Energy Agency, City of Oslo, Norway
Peter Jones, Principal Consultant, Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd, United Kingdom
Kathleen Salyer, Deputy Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C.
Ricardo Cepeda-Márquez, Head of Solid Waste Initiative, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group, United Kingdom
Ranjith Kharvel Annepu, Co-Founder and Curator, be Waste Wise, New York

Room 315

The presentation explores reasons for sporadic biogas uptake in less developed regions, and how governments can enhance biogas technologies.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy

17:00 – 17:30

Method for Dynamic Visualization of Waste Management Performance (0.5 CEU)

Roland Pomberger, Head of Chair of Waste Processing Technology and Waste Management, Montanuniversitaet Leoben, AVAW, Austria

Room 319

This presentation describes the dynamic visualization of waste management performance using the Ternary Diagram Method.

Click here for more information.

Circular Economy Energy Recovery

17:00 – 17:30

Waste-to-Biofuel at the Forefront of the Circular Economy (0.5 CEU)

Tim Cesarek, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Enerkem Inc., Texas

Room 320

Enerkem’s exclusive biorefinery technology processes can help communities implement a more circular economy.

Click here for more information.

Closing Dumpsites

17:00 – 17:30

Management of Water in the Final Cover of Dumpsites (0.5 CEU)

Ali Khatami, Vice President, SCS Engineers, Virginia

Room 323

The intent of this presentation is to address the design of an effective management system for one of several types of liquids at a landfill facility.

Click here for more information.

Smart Technologies

17:00 – 17:30

Macroencapsulation as a Means to Increase Capacity and Reuse Materials (0.5 CEU)

Jeff Crate, P.G., President, Waste Resource Services, LLC, Virginia
John Swenson, Managing Partner, EnCAP-IT, Virginia

Room 321

The presentation will address the use of encapsulation technology, and several case studies illustrating its implementation.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges Circular Economy

17:00 – 17:30

Let’s Share Circulair: Rotterdam Makes It Happen (0.5 CEU)

Pex Langenberg, Vice Mayor for Mobility, Sustainability and Culture, City of Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Room 309

Rotterdam is one of the leading cities in circular economy in The Netherlands.

Click here for more information.

Waste Management Challenges

17:00 – 17:30

Waste Recovery and Valorization, Recyclers, Sustainability, Developing Countries, Wastepickers, Colombia (0.5 CEU)

José Alejandro Martínez, Director, Sustainability Department, Institute for Sustainable Entrepreneurship-EAN University, Columbia

Room 318

The presentation covers a model for implementing a material recycling facility in cities of developing countries.

Click here for more information.

Young Professionals

17:45 – 18:15

Breakout Session with Chad Pregracke (0.5 CEU)

Room 301

The ISWA Young Professionals Group will host a post-session discussion with the presenter of the Marine Litter Keynote Session.

Click here for more information.

19:00 – 23:00

Gala Networking Event

Dinner and entertainment at Camden Yards, the home stadium of the Baltimore Orioles, a major league baseball team.

Click here for more information.

7:00 – 8:00

Morning Stretch

Level 300 – Outdoor Terrace

8:00 – 17:00

Onsite Registration Open

Charles Street Lobby

8:00 – 9:00

SWANA Chapter Officers Meeting

Room 306

8:30 – 9:00

CEU FasTrack Meet up

Room 307

Safety

8:30 – 10:30

Safety Super Session (2 CEUs)

Tom Loutzenheiser, Vice President, Preco Electronics, Idaho
Del Lisk, Vice-President, Safety Services, LYTX, California
Garry Mosier, Vice President, National Accounts, 3rd Eye, a Dover Company, Arizona
Laura Routh, Environmental Health and Safety Manager, Cedar Rapids Linn County Solid Waste Agency, Iowa
Neal Bolton, President, Blue Ridge Services, California

Room 317

This multi-part session will explore safety issues, discuss the SWANA Safety Ambassador program, and recognize the 2017 SWANA Safety Awards winners.

Click here for more information

Energy Recovery

9:00 – 9:30

Recovery and Beneficial Use of Biogas from Municipal Solid Waste (0.5 CEU)

Kirsten Cappel, Program Manager, U.S. EPA Landfill Methane Outreach Program (LMOP), Washington, DC

Room 320

This presentation will discuss the state of landfill gas (LFG) beneficial use projects in the United States.

Click here for more information

Resource Management

9:00 – 9:30

How to Cope with the Ever-evolving Problem of Waste Disposal in the United States (0.5 CEU)

Dennis Soriano, Director of Business Development and Strategic Relationships, BioHiTech Global, New York

Room 318

The presentation demonstrates how High Efficiency Biological Treatment (HEBioT) can divert as much as 80 percent of mixed municipal solid waste from landfills.

Click here for more information

Resource Management

9:00 – 9:30

Waste Management in Malaysia: Towards a Holistic Approach (0.5 CEU)

Mohammad Bin Mentek, Secretary General of Ministry of Urbanwellbeing, Housing and Local Government, Malaysia

Room 309

This presentation will demonstrate how policy and legislation has put Malaysia on the right path towards sustainable solid waste management.

Click here for more information

Smart Technologies

9:00 – 9:30

Using Monitoring Data to Design a Sustainable Landfill Expansion (0.5 CEU)

Lucas De Melo, P.E., Senior Principal Engineer, Geosyntech Consultants, Maryland
Lynsey Baer, S.C., P.E., Delaware Solid Waste Authority, Delaware

Room 321

This presentation will discuss the possibilities for designing the reuse of existing landfill facilities.

Click here for more information

Circular Economy

9:00 – 10:00

Modern Waste-to-Energy is an Integral Part of a Circular Economy (1 CEU)

Kimberly Clark, Vice President, Strategic Markets, Babcock & Wilcox, North Carolina

Room 319

This presentation will show how modern waste-to-energy facilities should be considered an integral part of a circular economy.

Click here for more information

Closing Dumpsites

9:00 – 10:00

Designing Socially and Financially Sustainable Waste Systems in Emerging Markets (1 CEU)

Joseph Donahue, Associate, Abt Associates, Maryland
Thomas Frankiewicz, Lead, International Biogas Programs, U.S Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C.
Karen Luken, Sustainable Materials Management Specialist, SCS Engineers, Ohio
Nadia Scharen-Guivel, Principal Associate, International Economic Growth, Abt Associates, Maryland
Roger Peniche Sala, Principal Advisor, Climate Change and Energy, City of Naucalpan, Mexico

Room 323

Participants will be provided with guidance on developing a business case analysis that can be used to design integrated waste system strategies.

Click here for more information

Energy Recovery

9:00 – 10:00

WTERT Session 1 — Organized by EEC|CCNY (1 CEU)

Professor Marco J. Castaldi, Director, Earth Engineering Center, City College of New York; Professor, Chemical Engineering Department, The City College of New York, CUNY; Board of Directors Global WTERT Council
Demetra Tsiamis, Associate Director, Earth Engineering Center, City College of New York, New York
Lorena Fortuna, Project Manager, NYC Center for Materials Reuse, Data Management & Research, New York
Dana-Jill Stroeder, Environmental Engineer, GHD, Canada

Room 310

This session includes research findings from applied and practical investigations associated with all aspects of sustainable waste management by EEC|CCNY.

Click here for more information

Marine Litter

9:00 – 10:45

Engineering Sustainable Marine Debris Solutions (1.75 CEUs)

Meg Morris, Vice President, Materials Management and Community affairs, Covanta Holding Corporation, New Jersey
Sara Lupson, Environmental Analyst, Trash Free Waters Program, New York City Department of Environmental Protection, New York
Axel Grael, Vice-Mayor, Niterói City Administration, Brazil
Adam Lindquist, Director, Healthy Harbor Initiative of the Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore, Maryland
Julie Lawson, Executive Director and Cofounder, Trash Free Maryland

Room 322

This session will examine actionable projects for managing non-biodegradable marine debris.

Click here for more information

Resource Management

9:00 – 10:00

How Does a Waste Characterization Study Help with Future Planning? (1 CEU)

Jeffrey Smithberger, Director of Solid Waste Management, LUESA Mecklenburg County Government, North Carolina
Robert Watts, Executive Director, Chester County Solid Waste Authority, Pennsylvania

Room 315

This interactive panel will allow the attendees to understand what is important with characterization studies.

Click here for more information

Resource Management

9:00 – 10:00

Needles in the Bin: American and International Perspectives (1 CEU)

Dr. Anne Woolridge, FCIWM, DGSA, FHEA, Chair of the ISWA Healthcare Waste Working Group, Independent Safety Services, Ltd., United Kingdom
Selin Hoboy, Corporate Vice President, Legislative and Government Affairs, Stericycle, Inc., Georgia
Beatrice Giordani, Vice-Chair of the ISWA Healthcare Waste Working Group; International Relations Manager, Newster Technologies, Newster System SRL, Italy
Constance Hornig, Attorney, Constance Hornig Law Offices, California

Room 308

Different countries have different extended producer responsibility (EPR) requirements. Join this session to learn how EPR efforts enhance your workers’ safety.

Click here for more information

Waste Management Challenges

9:00 – 10:45

World Bank Projects Around the World (1.75 CEUs)

Jim Michelsen, Senior Industry Specialist, IFC—International Finance Corporation, Washington, D.C.
Maria Sarraf, Senior Environmental Economist, The World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Silpa Kaza, Solid Waste and Urban Specialist, The World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Charis Lypiridis, Infrastructure Specialist, The World Bank, Washington, D.C.

Room 314

This session will examine how data is being used to improve waste management services in World Bank projects.

Click here for more information

Energy Recovery

9:30 – 10:30

KEYNOTE: Global Biogas Opportunity (1 CEU)

Moderator: Chris Voell, Lead, Agriculture & Wastewater, AgSTAR & Global Methane Initiative, USEPA Climate Change Division, Washington, D.C.
Patrick Serfass, Executive Director, American Biogas Council, Washington, D.C.
David Newman, President, World Biogas Association, United Kingdom

Ballroom I & II

This session will explore the challenges and opportunities to expanding the global market for biogas.

Click here for more information

Climate Change

9:35 – 10:05

Accounting for Landfill Liabilities in the Context of Climate Change (0.5 CEU)

David Espinoza, P.E., Senior Principal, Geosyntec Consultants, Maryland
Jeremy Morris, Senior Consultant, Geosyntec Consultants, Maryland

Room 316

This presentation discusses accounting for post-closure care (PCC) liabilities using risk-adjusted discounting techniques based on net present value (NPV).

Click here for more information

Energy Recovery

9:35 – 10:05

Maximizing Energy Recovery in Waste-to-Energy Plants (0.5 CEU)

Ole Hedegaard Madsen, Technology Director, Babcock & Wilcox Vølund, Denmark

Room 320

The presentation will describe flue gas condensation as one way to increase energy efficiency and is used in modern combined heat and power (CHP) plants.

Click here for more information

Smart Technologies

9:35 – 10:05

Phase II: Application of an Approved Alternative Intermediate Cover

Hala Sfeir, P.E., Principal Engineer, JHS Environmental Engineering, Florida

Room 321

This presentation will review the process of permitting use of alternative intermediate cover (AIC) at a Class I landfill.

Click here for more information

Waste Management Challenges

9:45 – 10:45

Women of Waste (1 CEU)

Room 319

This session spotlights a range of female experiences in the waste sector.

Energy Recovery

10:00 – 11:00

WTERT Session 2 — Organized by EEC-Columbia (1 CEU)

Professor Nickolas J. Themelis, Director, Earth Engineering Center, Columbia University; Stanley-Thompson Professor Emeritus, Earth and Environmental Engineering (Henry Krumb School of Mines); Chair Global WTERT Council
Athanasios (Thanos) C. Bourtsalas, Adjunct Professor, Earth & Environmental Engineering, Columbia University, Manager, Earth Engineering Centre/ Global WTERT-Council, New York
Christophe Cord’Homme, Development Director, CNIM of France
Dr. Renato Sarc, Deputy of the Chair of Waste Processing Technology and Waste Management, Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria

Room 310

This session includes the results of EEC-Columbia studies on the inventory of anthropogenic mercury emissions in the U.S.

Click here for more information

Circular Economy

10:15 – 10:45

Recovery of Inorganic Residues for Commercialization in Lima (0.5 CEU)

Alberto Huiman, Geographical Engineer, Peru Waste Innovation S.A.C., Peru

Room 319

This presentation will outline management models for the recovery of marketable inorganic waste.

Click here for more information

Closing Dumpsites

10:15 – 10:45

Using Methane Biological Oxidation to Finance Closure of Dumpsites (0.5 CEU)

Tarek Abichou, Professor, Florida State University, Florida

Room 323

By attending this presentation, participants will better be able to understand how to use methane oxidation in soils as a way to fund closure of dumpsites.

Click here for more information

Resource Management

10:15 – 10:45

Solid Waste Composition Analysis and Recycling Evaluation: Zaatari Syrian Refugees Camp, Jordan (0.5 CEU)

Ammar Abu-Drais, General Manager, Greenplans Environmental Consultations Co., Limited, Jordan

Room 318

The presentation demonstrates the composition of municipal solid waste (MSW) in Zaatari Syrian Refugee Camp in Jordan.

Click here for more information

Smart Technologies

10:15 – 10:45

Leveraging the Virtual Pipeline to Deliver Biomethane to Market (0.5 CEU)

Drew Drummond, Senior Business Development Manager, NG Advantage, LLC, Massachusetts

Room 321

Attendees to this presentation will explore the virtual pipeline, and the Renewable Identification system, as a viable more of distribution for biogas.

Click here for more information

Waste Management Challenges

10:15 – 10:45

Prince George’s County, Maryland: Leading the Way in Recycling and Waste Diversion (0.5 CEU)

Adam Ortiz, Director, Department of the Environment, Prince George’s County, Maryland

Room 309

This presentation will highlight successes and resulting learning experiences while managing waste in a county of nearly 1,000,000 residents.

Click here for more information

Closing Dumpsites

11:00 – 11:50

KEYNOTE: Closing the Dump Sites and Proclamation (1 CEU)

Antonis Mavropoulos, ISWA President, Greece
Timothy Bouldry, Program Director, The ISWA Scholarship Programme

Ballroom I & II

Click here for more information.

11:50 – 12:20

Meet & Greet: Antonis Mavropoulos and Timothy Bouldry

At the ISWA booth located on the 300 level

Meet & Greet with Keynote Speakers Antonis Mavropoulos and Timothy Bouldry immediately following the Closing the Dump Sites Keynote Session.

Young Professionals

11:50 – 12:10

ISWA YPG Solutions presentations

12:00 – 13:00

ISWA World Congress Closing Ceremonies

Ballroom I & II

13:00 – 14:00

Road-E-O Committee Meeting

Room 312

Energy Recovery

13:00 – 14:00

Is Anaerobic Digestion Ready for Refusal Waste Treatment? (1 CEU)

Jacobo Moreno, Head of Environmental New Technology, Valoriza Servicios Medioambientales, Spain

Walkabout Session: Meet at Exhibit Hall Entrance

Mr. Moreno will guide a group in the exhibit hall to discuss the complexity of pretreatment and preparation of organic fraction for anaerobic digestion.

Click here for more information.

Young Professionals

13:00 – 14:00

ISWA YPG Annual Meeting

Room 301

13:00 – 17:00

Lunch and Closing Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Safety

13:30 – 15:00

SWANA Chapter Safety Ambassador Meeting

Room 306

14:00 – 16:00

ISWA Working Group on Collection and Transportation Technology

Room 312

16:00 – 18:00

Joint Meeting: ISWA Working Group on Collection and Transportation Technology and SWANA Collection and Transfer Technical Division

Room 312