SWANA

SWANA Certified Faculty

SWANA-certified faculty contribute to the success of our education and training programs. Below is a list of SWANA-certified faculty for 2017.

Construction and Demolition Materials Management

First Name Last Name Company Location
David (Scott) Bost Onslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
Eric Bull R. Bull Envvironmental Services Barrie, OH
Bruce Clark SCS Engineers Tampa, FL
Jason Haus Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
Bill Keegan Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
David Lore   Bingham City, UT
Richard Ludt Interior Removal Specialists South Gate, CA
John Maryott Kenai Peninsula Borough Soldotna, AK
Douglas Robinson Robinson Environment Services Leith, ON
J.W. Spear, Sr., P.E. JSA Environmental Engineers Milwaukee, WI
Michael J. Stepic, P.E. URS Corporation Akron, OH

Composting Programs

First Name Last Name Company Location
Debbie Barton Solid Waste Special Service District Moab, UT
Pete Bieniek City of West Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL
Steve Christman Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management District Ashley, IN
Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
David Hill Cyclelogic Sarasota, FL
Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
Jim Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX

Household Hazardous Waste and Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator Collection Systems

First Name Last Name Company Location
Rebecca Caldwell   Franklin, TN
Bob Fletcher Tennessee Dept. of Environment Conservation Springfield, TN
Geoffrey Glenn City of Spokane Spokane, WA
Grace McKenzie Regional Municipality of Peel Mississauga, ON
Jennifer Addison City of Hamilton Hamilton, ON
David Nightingale Special Wastes Associates Olympia, WA
Tammi Nygaard Drumhelder District Solid Waste Drumhelder, Alberta CA
Larry Sweetser Sweetser & Associates, Inc. Richmond, CA
Craig Waggoner City of Denton Denton, TX

Integrated Solid Waste Management Systems

First Name Last Name Company Location
Rebecca Caldwell   Franklin, TN
Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
Debbie Hackman Jackson County IN Brownstone, IN
Dave Lore   Bingham City, UT
Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
Christina Seibert APTIM St. Charles, IL
James Skora GT Environmental, Inc. Stow, OH
Jimmy Sloan Golden Triangle Regional Solid Waste Starkville, MS
Robert Smouse City of Plano TX Plano, TX
Johnnie Taylor City of Winston Salem Winston Salem, NC
Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN

Leachate Recirculation and Bioreactor Landfills

First Name Last Name Company Location
John Maryott Kenai Peninsula Borough Soldotna, AK
Jeremy O’Brien SWANA Matthews, NC
George Reinhart Jones Edmunds Associates Gainesville, FL

Landfill Operations (MOLO)

First Name Last Name Company Location
Ryan Badten Walworth Co. Selby, SD
Daniel Ball Waste Management, Inc. Meridian, MS
Deborah Barton Montezuma County, CO Cortez, CO
Scott Barr North Slope Borough Palmer, AK
Pete Bieniek City of West Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL
Mike Blair Retired Anchorage, AK
Neal Bolton Blue Ridge Services Atascadero, CA
Scott Bost Onslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
Ian Broome City of Brandon Brandon, MB
Aaron Byrne Summit Co. Dillon, CO
Christopher Campman Rusmar, Inc. West Chester, PA
Jason Chan Waste Management, Inc. Greenwood Village, CO
Steve Christman NE Indiana SW Management District Ashley, IN
Larry Conrad   Guelph, ON
Henry Friedman Retired Bellevue, WA
Robert Hase‘meier Barton Loquidice Camp Hill, PA
Jason Haus Dem-Con Companies, LLC Shakopee, MN
Mohammed Khan Licking County OH Newark, OH
Bill Keegan Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
James Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
Curtis Larkin Fresno County, CA Fresno, CA
Dave Lore   Bingham City UT
John Maryott Kenai Peninsula Borough Soldotna, AK
Scott Messier SCS Engineers Reston, VA
James Moore SCS Engineers Modesto, CA
Jason Munyan Delaware Solid Waste Authority Dover, DE
Jeff Phillips Barker Lemar West Des Moines, IA
Douglas Robinson Robinson Environment Services Leith, ON
Fernando Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
Jerry Ross EnviroSolutions Ashland, KY
Roland Rusnell City of Saskatoon Saskatoon, SK
Jo-Walter Spear, Jr. JSA Environmental Engineers Milwaukee, WI
J.W. Spear, Sr., P.E. JSA Environmental Engineers Milwaukee, WI
Tony Sperling Sperling Hansen Associates North Vancouver, BC
Jack Stacy Optimized Resource Solutions Columbus, OH
Nicole Steglich City of Vancouver, Engineering Services Vancouver, BC
Matt Sullivan Utah Division of Solid Waste Salt Lake City, UT
Jason Turville Trans-Jordan Cities South Jordan, UT
Mark Watt Watt Environmental West Kelowna, BC
Robert Watts Chester County, PA Narvon, PA
Colin Wong Golder Associates Burnaby, BC

Municipal Solid Waste Collection Systems

First Name Last Name Company Location
Rebecca Caldwell   Franklin, TN
Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
Steve Funk City of Plano TX Plano, TX
Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
Jim Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
Nate Ridley City of Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
Hanna Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
Don Ross Scranton Manufacturing Company Scranton, IA
Jim Skora GT Environmental Stow, OH
Steve Pietrzykowski City of Tempe Tempe, AZ
Sheldon Smith City of Greensboro Greensboro, NC
Michael Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN

Organics Collection

First Name Last Name Company Location
Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX

Recycling Systems

First Name Last Name Company Location
Carmen Bruno University of Florida Gainsville, FL
Becky Caldwell   Franklin, TN
Larry Christley Tennesse Dept. of Environment and Conservation Nashville, TN
Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
Craig Foster Craig Foster & Associates Langley, BC
Debbie Hackman Jackson County, IN Brownstone, IN
Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
Richard Mauck Richard Mauck Santa Clara, CA
Michelle Minstrell National Recycling Coalition Falls Church, VA
Blair Pollock Orange County, NC Chapel Hill, NC
Fernando Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
Hanna Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
Don Ross Scranton Manufacturing Company Scranton, IA
William Teter Calvert County, MD Lusby, MD
Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
Michael Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
Ed Walsh Emterra Environmental Victoria, BC
Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Common Sense Consulting

Transfer Station Management

First Name Last Name Company Location
Donald Birnesser KCI Technologies, Inc. Seven Valleys, PA
Eric Bull R. Bull Envvironmental Services Barrie, ON
Larry Conrad   Guelph, ON
Michael Kalish SCS Engineers Reston, VA
Jim Lapp City of Edmunton, AB Edmonton, AB
John Maryott Kenai Peninsula Borough Soldotna, AK
Jen Addison City of Hamilton Hamilton, ON
J.W. Spear, Sr., P.E. JSA Environmental Engineers Staunton, VA
Nicole Steglich City of Vancouver, Engineering Services Vancouver, BC
Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio, TX San Antoinio, TX
Joseph Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN

Zero Waste Principles and Practices

First Name Last Name Company Location
Tracie Bills SCS Engineers Pleasanton, CA
Robin Ennis Montgomery County, MD Rockville, MD
Andrew Kays Northeast Maryland Waste Disposal Authority Baltimore, MD
Mike Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL