Training & Certification

SWANA-Certified Faculty

SWANA employs high quality certified faculty—from industry professionals to leaders in research. Our certified faculty are among the top in their field. To uphold the quality of our solid waste training, SWANA requires all faculty complete a certification process, focusing on the tools to successfully deliver course requirements. All instructors maintain a strong presence in their courses, engaging students to participate on a daily basis and communicating with them in a timely manner.

Below is a list of SWANA-certified faculty throughout North America.

Composting Programs

NameOrganizationLocation
Pete BieniekCity of West Palm BeachWest Palm Beach, FL
Aaron BryneSummit Co. Dillon, CO
Corrine CoeSustainable Generation 
Matthew CottonIntegrated Waste Management ConsultingNevada City, CA
David HillCycleLogicSarasota, FL
Jim LappCity of EdmuntonEdmonton, AB
Steve LezinskiBarton & Loguidice D.P.C.Annapolis, MD
Dave Lore Layton, UT
Jessica MooreUniversity of MarylandCollege Park, MD
Ashlee YoderISS Facility Services, Inc.Salt Lake City, UT
Robert WadleyTennessee Department of Environment & ConservationNashville, TN
Risa WeinbergerRisa Weinberger & Associates, Inc.Dallas, TX

Construction and Demolition Materials Management

Name Organization Location
David (Scott) Bost Onslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
Jason Haus Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
Bill Keegan Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
Michael J. Stepic, P.E. URS Corporation Akron, OH

Household Hazardous Waste and Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator Collection Operations

NameOrganizationLocation
Bob FletcherTennessee Dept. of Environment ConservationSpringfield, TN
Matt GregorchukRegional Municipality of PeelMississauga, ON
Dave Lore Layton, UT
Grace McKenzieRegional Municipality of Peel Mississauga, ON
David Nightingale Special Wastes AssociatesOlympia, WA
Tammi NygaardDrumhelder District Solid WasteDrumhelder, Alberta CA
Larry SweetserSweetser & Associates, Inc.Richmond, CA

Integrated Solid Waste Management Systems

Name Organization Location
Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Nashville, TN
Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
Debbie Hackman Jackson County IN Brownstone, IN
Dave Lore   Layton, UT
Cary McIver Carey McIver & Associates Ltd Nanoose Bay, BC
Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
Nicole Pena (Riley)    
James (Nate) Ridley City of Franklin Framklin, TN
Christina Seibert APTIM St. Charles, IL
James Skora GT Environmental, Inc. Stow, OH
Robert Smouse City of Plano TX Plano, TX
Johnnie Taylor City of Winston Salem Winston Salem, NC
Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting
Franklin, TN

Leachate Recirculation and Bioreactor Landfills

Name Organization Location
Jeremy O’Brien SWANA Matthews, NC

Manager of Landfill Operations (MOLO)

NameOrganizationLocation
Ryan BadtenWalworth Co.Selby, SD
Daniel BallWaste Management, Inc.Meridian, MS
Deborah BartonMontezuma County COCortez, CO
Scott BarrNorth Slope BoroughPalmer, AK
Lynn BelangerCity of VancouverVancouver, BC
Pete BieniekCity of West Palm BeachWest Palm Beach, FL
Neal BoltonBlue Ridge ServicesAtascadero, CA
Scott BostOnslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
Aaron ByrneSummit Co.Dillon, CO
Jason Chan Waste Management, Inc.Greenwood Village, CO
Linda ChurchillRegion of WaterlooWaterloo, ON
Rob ConleyCity of HamiltonGuelph, ON
Larry ConradLGC Professional ServicesGuelph, ON
Henry FriedmanRetired Seattle, WA
Robert HasemeierBarton & LoquidiceCamp Hill, PA
Jason HausDem-Con Companies, LLCShakopee, MN
Mohammed KhanLicking County OHNewark, OH
Bill KeeganDem-Con CompaniesShakopee, MN
Jaren ScottTrans-Jordan CitiesSouth Jordan, UT
Michelle JelinskiTetra Tech Canada, Inc.Edmonton, AB
Steve JohnsonAECOM CanadaEdmonton, AB
James LappCity of EdmontonEdmonton, AB
Curtis LarkinFresno County CA Fresno, CA
Michel LefebvreTetra TechEdmonton, AB
Sara LittleCity of TorontoSt. Thomas, ON
Dave LoreCity of SaskatoonBingham City UT
Scott MacDougalCounty of WellingtonGueplh, ON
Mark MaddenMunicipality of AnchorageAnchorage, AK
Jesse MastenEagle CountyWolcott, CO
John MaryottKenai Peninsula BoroughSoldotna, AK
Donna MearsCentral Recycling ServicesAnchorage, AK
Scott MessierSCS EngineersReston, VA
James MooreSCS EngineersModesto, CA
Jason MunyanDelaware Solid Waste AuthorityDover, DE
Jeff PhillipsBarker Lemar WestDes Moines, IA
Ash RaichuraCity of WinnipegWinnipeg, MB
Ernie RuizCity of GlendaleGlendale, AZ
Macey ShapiroMatanuska Susitna BoroughPalmer, AK
Jeff SouthernOrange County Waste & RecyclingSanta Ana, CA
Douglas RobinsonRobinson Environment ServicesLeith, ON
Fernando RodriguezFernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
Jerry RossEnviroSolutionsAshland, KY
Roland RusnellCity of SaskatoonSaskatoon, SK
Jo-Walter Spear, Jr.JSA Environmental EngineersMilwaukee, WI
Tony SperlingSperling Hansen AssociatesNorth Vancouver, BC
Matt SullivanUtah Division of Solid WasteSalt Lake City, UT
Richard ToddCity of TorontoSt. Thomas, ON
Jason TurvilleTrans-Jordan CitiesSouth Jordan, UT
Mark Watt Watt EnvironmentalWest Kelowna, BC
Robert WattsChester County PA Narvon, PA

Municipal Solid Waste Collection Systems

NameOrganizationLocation
Rebecca CaldwellGreater Nashville Regional CouncilFranklin, TN
Robin EnnisMontgomery County MDRockville, MD
Steve FunkCity of Plano TXPlano, TX
Mitch KesslerKessler Consulting, Inc.Tampa, FL
Mohammed KhanLicking County Health DepartmentNewark, OH
Jim LappCity of EdmuntonEdmonton, AB
Dave Lore Layton, UT
Nate RidleyCity of Franklin, TNFranklin, TN
Hanna RodriguezFernando Rodriguez AssociatesSan Juan, PR
Jim SkoraGT EnvironmentalStow, OH
Sheldon SmithCity of GreensboroGreensboro, NC
Michael TilleyEscape ConsultingOrangeville, CA
Josephine ValenciaCity of San Antonio TXSan Antoinio, TX
Joe WilliamsCommon Sense ConsultingFranklin, TN

Organics Collection

Name Organization Location
Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX

Recycling Systems

NameOrganizationLocation
Becky CaldwellGreater Nashville Regional CouncilFranklin, TN
Larry ChristleyTennessee Dept. of Environment and ConservationNashville, TN
Robin EnnisMontgomery County MDRockville, MD
Craig FosterCraig Foster & AssociatesLangley, BC
Debbie HackmanJackson County INBrownstone, IN
Mitch KesslerKessler Consulting, Inc.Tampa, FL
Mohammed KhanLicking County Health DepartmentNewark, OH
Michelle MinstrellNational Recycling CoalitionFalls Church, VA
Blair PollockOrange County NCChapel Hill, NC
Hanna RodriguezFernando Rodriguez AssociatesSan Juan, PR
William TeterCalvert County MDLusby, MD
Morgan ThomasMunicipal EquipmentLewisburg, TN
Michael Tilley Escape ConsultingOrangeville, CA
Josephine ValenciaCity of San Antonio TXSan Antoinio, TX
Joe WilliamsCommon Sense ConsultingFranklin, TN

Transfer Station Management

Name Organization Location
Lynn Belanger City of Vancouver Vancouver, BC
Donald Birnesser KCI Technologies Inc. Seven Valleys, PA
Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
Larry Conrad LGC Professional Services Guelph, ON
Gus Green Waste Check Yarmouth, NS
Michael Kalish SCS Engineers Reston, VA
Michelle Langdon Great West Engineering Boise, ID
Jim Lapp City of Edmunton AB Edmonton, AB
Dave Lore   Layton, UT
John Maryott Kenai Peninsula Borough Soldotna, AK
Jen Addison City of Hamilton Hamilton, ON
JW Spear, Sr., P.E. JSA Environmental Engineers Staunton, VA
Nicole Steglich City of Vancouver, Engineering Services Vancouver, BC
Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
Joseph Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN

Zero Waste Principles and Practices

NameOrganizationLocation
Tracie BillsSCS EngineersBend, OR
Sarah BoltonBlue Ridge ServicesMemphis, TN
Scott BostOnslow CountyJacksonville, NC
Robin EnnisMontgomery County MarylandRockville, MD
Rob HiltonHF & ConsultantsWalnut Creek, CA
Andrew KaysNortheast Maryland Waste Disposal AuthorityBaltimore, MD
Mitch KesslerKessler Consulting Inc.Tampa, FL
Dave Lore Layton, UT