Training & Certification

SWANA-Certified Faculty

SWANA employs high quality certified faculty—from industry professionals to leaders in research. Our certified faculty are among the top in their field. To uphold the quality of our solid waste training, SWANA requires all faculty complete a certification process, focusing on the tools to successfully deliver course requirements. All instructors maintain a strong presence in their courses, engaging students to participate on a daily basis and communicating with them in a timely manner.

Interested in becoming a SWANA Faculty Member?

Below is a list of SWANA-certified faculty throughout North America.

  • Composting Programs

    Name Organization Location
    Pete Bieniek City of West Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL
    Aaron Bryne Summit Co. Dillon, CO
    Corrine Coe Sustainable Generation  
    Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
    David Hill CycleLogic Sarasota, FL
    Jim Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
    Steve Lezinski Barton & Loguidice D.P.C. Annapolis, MD
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Michelle Minstrell Waste Knowledge Falls Church, VA
    Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
    Ashlee Yoder ISS Facility Services, Inc. Salt Lake City, UT
    Robert Wadley Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation Nashville, TN
    Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX
  • Construction and Demolition Materials Management

    Name Organization Location
    David (Scott) Bost Onslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
    Jason Haus Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
    Bill Keegan Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
    Michael J. Stepic, P.E. URS Corporation Akron, OH
  • Household Hazardous Waste and Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator Collection Operations

    Name Organization Location
    Bob Fletcher Tennessee Dept. of Environment Conservation Springfield, TN
    Matt Gregorchuk Regional Municipality of Peel Mississauga, ON
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Grace McKenzie Regional Municipality of Peel Mississauga, ON
    David Nightingale Special Wastes Associates Olympia, WA
    Tammi Nygaard Drumhelder District Solid Waste Drumhelder, Alberta CA
    Larry Sweetser Sweetser & Associates, Inc. Richmond, CA
  • Integrated Solid Waste Management Systems

    Name Organization Location
    Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Nashville, TN
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
    Debbie Hackman Jackson County IN Brownstone, IN
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Cary McIver Carey McIver & Associates Ltd Nanoose Bay, BC
    Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
    Nicole Pena (Riley)    
    James (Nate) Ridley City of Franklin Framklin, TN
    Christina Seibert APTIM St. Charles, IL
    James Skora GT Environmental, Inc. Stow, OH
    Robert Smouse City of Plano TX Plano, TX
    Johnnie Taylor City of Winston Salem Winston Salem, NC
    Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting
    Franklin, TN
  • Manager of Landfill Operations (MOLO)

    NameOrganizationLocation
    Ryan BadtenWalworth Co.Selby, SD
    Daniel BallWaste Management, Inc.Meridian, MS
    Deborah BartonMontezuma County COCortez, CO
    Scott BarrNorth Slope BoroughPalmer, AK
    Lynn BelangerCity of VancouverVancouver, BC
    Pete BieniekCity of West Palm BeachWest Palm Beach, FL
    Neal BoltonBlue Ridge ServicesAtascadero, CA
    Scott BostOnslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
    Aaron ByrneSummit Co.Dillon, CO
    Jason Chan Waste Management, Inc.Greenwood Village, CO
    Linda ChurchillRegion of WaterlooWaterloo, ON
    Rob ConleyCity of HamiltonGuelph, ON
    Larry ConradLGC Professional ServicesGuelph, ON
    Henry FriedmanRetired Seattle, WA
    Robert HasemeierBarton & LoquidiceCamp Hill, PA
    Jason HausDem-Con Companies, LLCShakopee, MN
    Mohammed KhanLicking County OHNewark, OH
    Bill KeeganDem-Con CompaniesShakopee, MN
    Jaren ScottTrans-Jordan CitiesSouth Jordan, UT
    Michelle JelinskiTetra Tech Canada, Inc.Edmonton, AB
    Steve JohnsonAECOM CanadaEdmonton, AB
    James LappCity of EdmontonEdmonton, AB
    Curtis LarkinFresno County CA Fresno, CA
    Michel LefebvreTetra TechEdmonton, AB
    Sara LittleCity of TorontoSt. Thomas, ON
    Dave LoreCity of SaskatoonBingham City UT
    Scott MacDougalCounty of WellingtonGueplh, ON
    Mark MaddenMunicipality of AnchorageAnchorage, AK
    Jesse MastenEagle CountyWolcott, CO
    John MaryottKenai Peninsula BoroughSoldotna, AK
    Donna MearsCentral Recycling ServicesAnchorage, AK
    Scott MessierSCS EngineersReston, VA
    James MooreSCS EngineersModesto, CA
    Jason MunyanDelaware Solid Waste AuthorityDover, DE
    Jeff PhillipsBarker Lemar WestDes Moines, IA
    Travis PyleGreat West EngineeringBoise, ID
    Ash RaichuraCity of WinnipegWinnipeg, MB
    Ernie RuizCity of GlendaleGlendale, AZ
    Macey ShapiroMatanuska Susitna BoroughPalmer, AK
    Jeff SouthernOrange County Waste & RecyclingSanta Ana, CA
    Douglas RobinsonRobinson Environment ServicesLeith, ON
    Fernando RodriguezFernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
    Jerry RossEnviroSolutionsAshland, KY
    Roland RusnellCity of SaskatoonSaskatoon, SK
    Jo-Walter Spear, Jr.JSA Environmental EngineersMilwaukee, WI
    Tony SperlingSperling Hansen AssociatesNorth Vancouver, BC
    Michael Stepic
    Vogel Disposal Service, Inc.
    Uniontown, OH
    Matt SullivanUtah Division of Solid WasteSalt Lake City, UT
    Richard ToddCity of TorontoSt. Thomas, ON
    Jason TurvilleTrans-Jordan CitiesSouth Jordan, UT
    Mark Watt Watt EnvironmentalWest Kelowna, BC
    Robert WattsChester County PA Narvon, PA
  • Municipal Solid Waste Collection Systems

    Name Organization Location
    Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
    Steve Funk City of Plano TX Plano, TX
    Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
    Mohammed Khan Licking County Health Department Newark, OH
    Jim Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Nate Ridley City of Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
    Hanna Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
    Jim Skora GT Environmental Stow, OH
    Sheldon Smith City of Greensboro Greensboro, NC
    Michael Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
    Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
    Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN
  • Organics Collection

    Name Organization Location
    Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
    Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX
  • Recycling Systems

    Name Organization Location
    Becky Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
    Larry Christley Tennessee Dept. of Environment and Conservation Nashville, TN
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
    Craig Foster Craig Foster & Associates Langley, BC
    Debbie Hackman Jackson County IN Brownstone, IN
    Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
    Mohammed Khan Licking County Health Department Newark, OH
    Michelle Minstrell National Recycling Coalition Falls Church, VA
    Blair Pollock Orange County NC Chapel Hill, NC
    Hanna Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
    William Teter Calvert County MD Lusby, MD
    Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
    Michael Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
    Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
    Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN
  • Transfer Station Management

    Name Organization Location
    Lynn Belanger City of Vancouver Vancouver, BC
    Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
    Larry Conrad LGC Professional Services Guelph, ON
    Michelle Langdon Great West Engineering Boise, ID
    Jim Lapp City of Edmunton AB Edmonton, AB
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Nicole Steglich City of Vancouver, Engineering Services Vancouver, BC
    Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
    Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antonio, TX
    Joseph Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN
  • Zero Waste Principles and Practices

    Name Organization Location
    Tracie Bills SCS Engineers Bend, OR
    Sarah Bolton Blue Ridge Services Memphis, TN
    Scott Bost Onslow County Jacksonville, NC
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County Maryland Rockville, MD
    Rob Hilton HF & Consultants Walnut Creek, CA
    Andrew Kays Northeast Maryland Waste Disposal Authority Baltimore, MD
    Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting Inc. Tampa, FL
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT