Training & Certification

SWANA-Certified Faculty

SWANA employs high quality certified faculty—from industry professionals to leaders in research. Our certified faculty are among the top in their field. To uphold the quality of our solid waste training, SWANA requires all faculty complete a certification process, focusing on the tools to successfully deliver course requirements. All instructors maintain a strong presence in their courses, engaging students to participate on a daily basis and communicating with them in a timely manner.

Interested in becoming a SWANA Faculty Member?

Below is a list of SWANA-certified faculty throughout North America.

  • Composting Programs

    Name Organization Location
    Aaron Bryne Summit Co. Dillon, CO
    Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
    Jim Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
    Steve Lezinski Barton & Loguidice D.P.C. Annapolis, MD
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Michelle Minstrell Waste Knowledge Falls Church, VA
    Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
    Ashlee Yoder ISS Facility Services, Inc. Salt Lake City, UT
    Robert Wadley Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation Nashville, TN
    Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX
  • Construction and Demolition Materials Management

    Name Organization Location
    David (Scott) Bost Onslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
    Jason Haus Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
    Bill Keegan Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
    Michael J. Stepic, P.E. URS Corporation Akron, OH
  • Household Hazardous Waste and Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator Collection Operations

    Name Organization Location
    Bob Fletcher Tennessee Dept. of Environment Conservation Springfield, TN
    Matt Gregorchuk Regional Municipality of Peel Mississauga, ON
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Grace McKenzie Regional Municipality of Peel Mississauga, ON
    David Nightingale Special Wastes Associates Olympia, WA
    Tammi Nygaard Drumhelder District Solid Waste Drumhelder, Alberta CA
    Larry Sweetser Sweetser & Associates, Inc. Richmond, CA
  • Integrated Solid Waste Management Systems

    Name Organization Location
    Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Nashville, TN
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
    Debbie Hackman Jackson County IN Brownstone, IN
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Cary McIver Carey McIver & Associates Ltd Nanoose Bay, BC
    Jessica Moore University of Maryland College Park, MD
    James (Nate) Ridley City of Franklin Framklin, TN
    Christina Seibert APTIM St. Charles, IL
    James Skora GT Environmental, Inc. Stow, OH
    Robert Smouse City of Plano TX Plano, TX
    Johnnie Taylor City of Winston Salem Winston Salem, NC
    Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting
    Franklin, TN
  • Manager of Landfill Operations (MOLO)

    Name Organization Location
    Hany Ahmed OC Waste & Recycling Santa Ana, CA
    Ryan Badten Walworth Co. Selby, SD
    Daniel Ball Waste Management, Inc. Meridian, MS
    Deborah Barton Montezuma County CO Cortez, CO
    Scott Barr North Slope Borough Palmer, AK
    Lynn Belanger City of Vancouver Vancouver, BC
    Neal Bolton Blue Ridge Services Atascadero, CA
    Scott Bost Onslow County NC Jacksonville, NC
    Aaron Byrne Summit Co. Dillon, CO
    Jason Chan Waste Management, Inc. Greenwood Village, CO
    Linda Churchill Region of Waterloo Waterloo, ON
    Rob Conley City of Hamilton Guelph, ON
    Larry Conrad LGC Professional Services Guelph, ON
    Henry Friedman Retired Seattle, WA
    Robert Hasemeier Barton & Loquidice Camp Hill, PA
    Mohammed Khan Licking County OH Newark, OH
    Bill Keegan Dem-Con Companies Shakopee, MN
    Michelle Jelinski Tetra Tech Canada, Inc. Edmonton, AB
    Steve Johnson AECOM Canada Edmonton, AB
    James Lapp City of Edmonton Edmonton, AB
    Curtis Larkin Fresno County CA Fresno, CA
    Michel Lefebvre Tetra Tech Edmonton, AB
    Sara Little City of Toronto St. Thomas, ON
    Dave Lore City of Saskatoon Bingham City UT
    Scott MacDougal County of Wellington Gueplh, ON
    Mark Madden Municipality of Anchorage Anchorage, AK
    Jesse Masten Eagle County Wolcott, CO
    John Maryott Kenai Peninsula Borough Soldotna, AK
    Scott Messier Snohomish County Everett, WA
    James Moore WSP Golder Roseville, CA
    Jason Munyan Delaware Solid Waste Authority Dover, DE
    Jeff Phillips Barker Lemar West Des Moines, IA
    Travis Pyle Great West Engineering Boise, ID
    Ash Raichura City of Winnipeg Winnipeg, MB
    Ernie Ruiz City of Glendale Glendale, AZ
    Jeff Southern Orange County Waste & Recycling Santa Ana, CA
    Jason Todaro Blue Ridge Services Atascadero, CA
    Douglas Robinson Robinson Environment Services Leith, ON
    Jerry Ross EnviroSolutions Ashland, KY
    Jaren Scott Trans-Jordan Cities South Jordan, UT
    Jo-Walter Spear, Jr. JSA Environmental Engineers Milwaukee, WI
    Jimmy Sloan Golden Triangle Regional SW Mgmt. Authority (GRSWMA) Starkville, MS
    Tony Sperling Sperling Hansen Associates North Vancouver, BC
    Michael Stepic
    Vogel Disposal Service, Inc.
    Uniontown, OH
    Matt Sullivan Utah Division of Solid Waste Salt Lake City, UT
    Scott Theede City of Saskatoon Saskatoon, SK
    Richard Todd City of Toronto St. Thomas, ON
    Jason Todaro Blue Ridge Services Montana, Inc Hamilton, MT
    Jason Turville Trans-Jordan Cities South Jordan, UT
    Mark Watt Watt Environmental West Kelowna, BC
    Robert Watts Chester County PA Narvon, PA
  • Municipal Solid Waste Collection Systems

    Name Organization Location
    Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
    Steve Funk City of Plano TX Plano, TX
    Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
    Mohammed Khan Licking County Health Department Newark, OH
    Jim Lapp City of Edmunton Edmonton, AB
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Nate Ridley City of Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
    Hanna Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
    Jim Skora GT Environmental Stow, OH
    Sheldon Smith City of Greensboro Greensboro, NC
    Michael Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
    Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
    Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN
  • Organics Collection

    Name Organization Location
    Matthew Cotton Integrated Waste Management Consulting Nevada City, CA
    Risa Weinberger Risa Weinberger & Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX
  • Recycling Systems

    Name Organization Location
    Becky Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
    Larry Christley Tennessee Dept. of Environment and Conservation Nashville, TN
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County MD Rockville, MD
    Craig Foster Craig Foster & Associates Langley, BC
    Debbie Hackman Jackson County IN Brownstone, IN
    Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting, Inc. Tampa, FL
    Mohammed Khan Licking County Health Department Newark, OH
    Michelle Minstrell Waste Knowledge Falls Church, VA
    Blair Pollock Orange County NC Chapel Hill, NC
    Hanna Rodriguez Fernando Rodriguez Associates San Juan, PR
    William Teter Calvert County MD Lusby, MD
    Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
    Michael Tilley Escape Consulting Orangeville, CA
    Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antoinio, TX
    Joe Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN
  • Transfer Station Management

    Name Organization Location
    Lynn Belanger City of Vancouver Vancouver, BC
    Don Birnesser   Seven Valleys, PA
    Rebecca Caldwell Greater Nashville Regional Council Franklin, TN
    Larry Conrad LGC Professional Services Guelph, ON
    Michelle Langdon Great West Engineering Boise, ID
    Jim Lapp City of Edmonton AB Edmonton, AB
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT
    Nicole Steglich City of Vancouver, Engineering Services Vancouver, BC
    Morgan Thomas Municipal Equipment Lewisburg, TN
    Josephine Valencia City of San Antonio TX San Antonio, TX
    Joseph Williams Common Sense Consulting Franklin, TN
  • Zero Waste Principles and Practices

    Name Organization Location
    Tracie Bills SCS Engineers Bend, OR
    Sarah Bolton Blue Ridge Services Memphis, TN
    Scott Bost Onslow County Jacksonville, NC
    Robin Ennis Montgomery County Maryland Rockville, MD
    Rob Hilton HF & Consultants Walnut Creek, CA
    Andrew Kays Northeast Maryland Waste Disposal Authority Baltimore, MD
    Mitch Kessler Kessler Consulting Inc. Tampa, FL
    Dave Lore   Layton, UT