Advocacy
The SWANA Core Advocacy Group was established to encourage communication and collaboration among the different parts of our overall structure. Membership consists of Chapter Liaisons, the Technical Division Advocacy Committee, SWANA Executive Staff and the General Counsel. This group is intended to ensure consistency among SWANA advocacy positions at the federal, state, provincial and local levels, where appropriate and possible. The Core Advocacy Group also serves as a resource for information and updates to the chapter and technical division members they represent.
Technical Division | Advocacy Rep | Affiliation |
---|---|---|
Collection & Transfer | Mr. James R. Miller | JRMA Architects Engineers |
Communication, Education & Marketing | Ms. Ramona Simpson, S.C. | Town of Queen Creek |
Landfill Gas and Biogas | Ms. Amy Banister | Waste Management (HQ) |
Landfill Management | Mr. Nathan P. Mayer, PE | Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach Co |
Planning & Management | Ms. Constance Hornig | Constance Hornig Law Offices |
Sustainable Materials Management | Maia Corbitt | Texans for Clean Water |
Waste Conversion and Energy Recovery | Mr. Greg H. Gesell | HDR (HQ) |
Chapter | Advocacy Liaison |
---|---|
Alabama Chapter | Mr. Phillip Davis, P.E. |
Alaska Chapter | Lori Aldrich |
Arizona Chapter | Mr. David Bennett |
Arkansas Chapter | Ms. Wendy Bland |
Beaver Chapter | Andrea Fogue |
Caribbean Puerto Rico Chapter | Mr. Jorge Alexis Melendez |
Central California Sierra Chapter | Eric Zetz |
Colorado Rocky Mountain Chapter | Mr. Neil C. Nowak, P.E. |
Georgia Chapter | Ms. Abby M. Goldsmith |
Illinois Land of Lincoln Chapter | Mr. Jesse Varsho, P.E., P.G. |
Illinois Land of Lincoln Chapter | Chris Hostetler |
Indiana Hoosier Chapter | Mr. Curt Publow, S.C. |
Indiana Hoosier Chapter | Ms. Debbie Hackman, S.C. |
Iowa Chapter | Mr. Garrett Prestegard |
Kansas Sunflower Chapter | Mr. Michael Tabor |
Michigan Chapter | Mr. Darwin J. Baas, MPA |
Mid-Atlantic Chapter | Mr. Jacob Shepherd |
Minnesota Land of Lakes Chapter | Angela Trygg |
Mississippi Chapter | Ms. Kate Victor |
Missouri Chapter | Mr. Keith R. Connor |
Nebraska Cornhusker Chapter | Mr. Kent E. Holm |
New Mexico Roadrunner Chapter | Mr. Charles W. Fiedler, P.E. |
New York Chapter | Mrs. Debra A. Smith |
New York Chapter | Mr. Bruce Howie, PE |
Northern California Gold Rush Chapter | Mr. Larry D. Sweetser, S.C. |
Northern Lights Chapter | Ms. Sheri Praski, S.C. |
Ohio Buckeye Chapter | Ms. Kathy Trent |
Oklahoma Indian Nations Chapter | Mr. R. Fenton Rood, S.C. |
Pacific Basin Chapter | Jude Untalan Hofschneider |
Pacific Chapter - BC and Yukon | Ms. Karen Storry |
Pacific Chapter - BC and Yukon | Mr. Scott Hoekstra, S.C. |
Pennsylvania Keystone Chapter | Mr. Charles Raudenbush, Jr. |
Quebec Chapter | Mr. Thibaud Daoust |
South Carolina Palmetto Chapter | Ms. Marcia L. Papin |
South Carolina Palmetto Chapter | Mr. Arthur D. Braswell |
Southern California Founding Chapter | Ms. Susan Moulton |
Southern California Founding Chapter | Mr. Frank R. Caponi |
Southern New England Chapter | Mr. Philip A. Goddard, S.C. |
Southern New England Chapter | Mr. Brian N. Card, P.E. |
Utah Beehive Chapter | Mr. Nathan Rich |
Washington Evergreen Chapter | Wendy Weiker |
Wisconsin Badger Chapter | Mr. Mark J. Torresani |
Advertisement