Community

Previous Scholarship Winners

Below are all the recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards prior to the previous year.

Eligible students must be children or grandchildren of current SWANA members. Eligible college and graduate students are sponsored by a SWANA member or are a SWANA member themselves.

The Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards are divided into three categories:

  • Category I: Graduating high school seniors, or graduate equivalent certified candidates, who have been accepted for enrollment in a junior college, a four-year college, or a university (any program).
  • Category II: Currently enrolled full-time college or university students who are entering their junior or senior undergraduate year and pursuing a degree in environmental science, engineering, or other suitable major related to the field of solid waste management.
  • Robert P. Stearns/SCS Engineers Category: Full-time students who are entering or are in graduate school pursuing a degree in environmental science, engineering or other suitable major related to the field of solid waste management.

2019 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the 2019 recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2019 Winners - Robert P. Stearns / SCS Engineers Scholarship

Girish Kumar

Illinois Land of Lincoln Chapter, attending the University of Illinois at Chicago.

2019 Winners - Category I: Graduating High School Seniors

Grace Dively

North Carolina Chapter, attending North Carolina State University.

Ipsita Tingi

Mid-Atlantic Chapter, attending Princeton University.

Madison Casey

Pennsylvania Keystone Chapter, attending Messiah College.

2019 Winners - Category II: Undergraduate Juniors or Seniors

Coleen Geraghty

Alaska and New Mexico Roadrunner chapters, attending the University of New Mexico.

2018 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the 2018 recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2018 Winners - Category I: Graduating High School Seniors

Anelise Sedlock

Daughter of Charlie Sedlock, a member of the Kansas Chapter; Anelise will attend the University of Kansas.

Madison Duval

Daughter of Nancy Duval, a member of the Virginia Old Dominion Chapter; Madison will attend Georgetown University.

Sasha Weber

Daughter of Steven Weber, a member of the New Jersey Chapter;
Sasha will attend Barnard College.

2018 Winners - Category II: Undergraduate Juniors or Seniors

Shannon O’Connor

A student member of the Atlantic Canada Chapter; Shannon is attending Dalhousie University.

2017 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the 2017 recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2017 Winners - Category I: Graduating High School Seniors

Ashley C. Curtin

Daughter of Scott Curtin, a member of the Alaska Chapter; Ashley will attend Western Washington University.

Charles G. Sedlock

Son of Charlie Sedlock, a member of the Kansas Chapter; Charles will attend Babson College.

Lauren E. Iosue

Daughter of Albert Iosue, a member of the Ohio Buckeye Chapter; Lauren will attend the University of Alabama.

2017 Winners - Robert P. Stearns / SCS Engineers Scholarship

Mark Reynolds

A student member of the Arizona Chapter; Mark is attending Arizona State University, working toward a PhD.

2017 Winners - Category II: Undergraduate Juniors or Seniors

Yun (Nina) Tong

A student member of the Pacific Chapter; Nina is attending the University of British Columbia.

2016 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the 2016 recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2016 Winners - Category I: Graduating High School Seniors

Jesse D. Serpa

Son of Luke Serpa of the Central California Sierra Chapter. Jesse will be attending Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo.

Aliyah N. Stahl

Daughter of Michael Stahl of the North Carolina Chapter. Aliyah will be attending NC State University.

Brooke A. Schwendiman

Daughter of Neil Schwendiman of the Utah Beehive Chapter. Brooke will be attending Southern Utah University.

2016 Winners - Category II: Undergraduate Juniors or Seniors

Lawrence M. Towe

Is a Student Member of the Georgia Chapter. Lawrence is attending the University of Georgia.

2016 Winners - Robert P. Stearns / SCS Engineers Scholarship

Courtney Berquist

Courtney is attending Carleton University and is a Student Member of the Ontario Chapter.

2015 SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards Winners

Here are the 2015 recipients of the SWANA Grant H. Flint International Scholarship Awards.

2015 Winners - Robert P. Stearns / SCS Engineers Scholarship

Reza Broun

Reza is attending the University of Texas at Arlington and is a Student Member of the Texas Lone Star Chapter.

2015 Winners - Category I: Graduating High School Seniors

Ethan Benderly-Kremen

Son of Arie Kremen of the New Jersey Chapter. Ethan will be attending Rutgers University.

Hayley J. Carlisle

Daughter of Clayton Carlisle of the Southern New England Chapter. Hayley will be attending American University.

Vivian M. Tafuto

Daughter of William S. Tafuto of the Pennsylvania Keystone Chapter. Vivian will be attending the University of Virginia.

2015 Winners - Category II: Undergraduate Juniors or Seniors

Jessica Murphy

Daughter of David A. Murphy of the Southern New England Chapter. Jessica will be attending University of Maine.

Advertisement